Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TEAMSA ENDOWMENT

EIN 74-2613831 SAN ANTONIO, TX

Largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2024
$223,979
Expenses 2024
$121,086

Program services were 89.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N65
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 830386

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PRESERVE CAPITAL AND TO PROVIDE A STEADY AND GROWING FLOW OF FUNDS TO THE SAN ANTONIO SPORTS FOUNDATION.

  • TO PRESERVE CAPITAL AND TO PROVIDE A STEADY AND GROWING FLOW OF FUNDS TO THE SAN ANTONIO SPORTS FOUNDATION. TEAMSA ENDOWMENT HAS GIVEN A TOTAL OF $801,969 TO THE SAN ANTONIO SPORTS FOUNDATION SINCE ITS INCEPTION.

    Expenses $108,424 · Grants $108,424

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Pat Frost

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Danny Oliver

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Bill Avila

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Mark Phariss

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Joseph Gaughan

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Gary Authur

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Chris Flannery

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $223,979
    Expenses
    $121,086
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $108,424
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $142,702
    Expenses
    $112,941
    Contributions
    $10,000
    Grants paid
    $105,874
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $689,728
    Expenses
    $89,151
    Contributions
    $605,000
    Grants paid
    $77,798

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $152,244
    Expenses
    $41,039
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,011,272
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $634,804
    Expenses
    $35,427
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,904,567
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $57,226
    Expenses
    $34,365
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,301,426
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $104,879
    Expenses
    $31,739
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,278,565
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $271,447
    Expenses
    $32,607
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,205,828
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $60,838
    Expenses
    $40,980
    Assets (EOY)
    $965,510
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $209,073
    Expenses
    $30,239
    Assets (EOY)
    $918,533
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $15,470
    Assets (EOY)
    $670,883
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $19,610
    Assets (EOY)
    $661,613

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.