Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OVARIAN CANCER COALITION OF GREATER CALIFORNIA

EIN 95-4840165 WEST HILLS, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2025
$23,612
Expenses 2025
$28,493

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
M41
Classification
1000
Street
23705 VANOWEN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

THE OVARIAN CANCER COALITION OF GREATER CALIFORNIA'S GOAL IS TO SAVE LIVES THROUGH EDUCATION, EARLY DETECTION, AWARENESS AND TO FUND OVARIAN CANCER RESEARCH.

  • ANNUAL WALK/RUN EVENT - RAISING HOPE AND AWARENESS FOR CANCER RESEARCH AND SURVIVORS.

    Expenses $25,993

  • FUNDING RESEARCH TO HELP CURE OVARIAN CANCER.

    Expenses $2,500

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dee Mitchell

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kelly Kall

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Melissa Victoria

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $23,612
    Expenses
    $28,493
    Contributions
    $23,272
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $85,333
    Expenses
    $64,347
    Contributions
    $84,763
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $86,489
    Expenses
    $76,630
    Contributions
    $86,336
    Grants paid
    $2,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $58,799
    Expenses
    $62,788
    Contributions
    $58,771
    Grants paid
    $4,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $57,238
    Expenses
    $54,573
    Assets (EOY)
    $93,602
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,790
    Expenses
    $68,927
    Assets (EOY)
    $91,450
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $124,248
    Expenses
    $118,036
    Assets (EOY)
    $126,253
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $118,090
    Expenses
    $114,054
    Assets (EOY)
    $115,931
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $138,776
    Expenses
    $129,025
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,213
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $149,628
    Expenses
    $128,353
    Assets (EOY)
    $102,462
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $86,698
    Expenses
    $119,169
    Assets (EOY)
    $81,187
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $23,578
    Expenses
    $66,918
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,924
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $47,219
    Expenses
    $45,984
    Assets (EOY)
    $115,805

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.