Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

Music Portland

EIN 82-3731009 Portland, OR

Revenue 2025
$37,021
Expenses 2025
$148,629

As filed

Subsection
06
Street
3519 NE 15th Ave 432

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

Organization's Primary Exempt Purpose-Music Portland's mission is to improve business conditions for all participants in the music industry in the Portland, Oregon metro area, including musicians, music producers, music manufacturers, record labels, music distribution companies, music marketers, music venues, and music fans.

  • MusicPortland produced City Sessions, a 53-concert series featuring a diverse selection of local musicians at nine locations around Portland. MusicPortland hosted 10 First Monday networking and information-sharing events at local music venues. The events drew, on average, 40 music professionals for panel discussions, presentations, and peer networking. MusicPortland rebuilt its website, launched a new music business directory, and updated its performing directory of over 400 area musicians and bands. To support its programs, activities, and members, MusicPortland generated more than 400 posts on Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube. Additionally, MP distributed over 60 email newsletters to its 5,000 subscribers.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kate O'Brien

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Anthony Messano

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Jamie Dunphy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Tim Wilson

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Dick Huey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derek Trost

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $37,021
    Expenses
    $148,629
    Contributions
    $12,860
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $228,060
    Expenses
    $200,229
    Contributions
    $126,505
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $159,996
    Expenses
    $138,585
    Contributions
    $94,700
    Grants paid
    $29,750
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $87,093
    Expenses
    $134,750
    Contributions
    $26,885
    Grants paid
    $41,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $148,370
    Expenses
    $46,092
    Assets (EOY)
    $110,211

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020

Tax period
1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Principal officer
Meara McLaughlin
Mailing address
2332 NE Wasco StreetPortland OR 97232
Website
www.musicportland.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.