Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WESLEY GLEN MINISTRIES INC

EIN 58-2400262 MACON, GA

Revenue 2023
$5,441,570
Expenses 2023
$5,342,269

Program services were 87.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
7100
Street
4580 N MUMFORD RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of GENERAL COUNCIL ON FINANCE & ADMINS OF THE UNITED (EIN 31-1813333). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Cameron Bishop

    President/CEO

    Total calculated
    $162,340
    From this org
    $152,996
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,344
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,996
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,344
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $162,340
  • Bonnie Hopkins

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $59,876
    From this org
    $56,959
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,917
    Hours/week
    40
  • Frank Butler

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jonathan Martin

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • April Beal

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brown Edwards

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jeanna Fennell

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jane Claxton

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lisa Smitha

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Brian Utley

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Thomas Reichert

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rev James Cason

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beth Smith

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Adrien

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Patricia Beeber

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sandra Richardson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Donald Reid

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Arthur Barry III

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,441,570
    Expenses
    $5,342,269
    Contributions
    $833,734
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,441,670
    Expenses
    $5,342,269
    Contributions
    $833,734
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,164,822
    Expenses
    $4,438,658
    Contributions
    $648,624
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,227,433
    Expenses
    $4,407,994
    Contributions
    $674,962
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.