Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WEST SPRINGFIELD BOYS & GIRLS CLUB INC

EIN 04-2105827 W SPRINGFIELD, MA

Largest nonprofits in Massachusetts

Revenue 2024
$3,251,846
Expenses 2024
$2,683,711

Program services were 79.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O23Z
Classification
1000
Street
615 MAIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL, EMOTIONAL, INTELLECTUAL, PHYSICAL, HEALTH, VOCATIONAL, SOCIAL AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT TO YOUTH IN THE GREATER WEST SPRINGFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS AREA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE CLUB PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL, INTELLECTUAL, PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, HEALTH, VOCATIONAL, SOCIAL AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITES TO OVER 500 BOYS AND GIRLS AGES 6 TO 18 THROUGH A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS DURING THE YEAR.

  • PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL, EMOTIONAL, INTELLECTUAL, PHYSICAL, HEALTH, VOCATIONAL, SOCIAL AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT TO YOUTH IN THE GREATER WEST SPRINGFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS AREA.

    Expenses $2,140,533 · Revenue $1,619,234

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • James Sherbo

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joshua Messer

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Anne Flaherty

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel D'Angelo

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $170,462
    From this org
    $157,088
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,374
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,088
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $374
    Filer's total
    $170,462
  • Jonathan Breton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Connelly

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Dunphy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Curtis Edgin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Fager

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Retired Chief William Flaherty

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kirk Jonah

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Kelley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Lefebvre

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Antonios Liberopoulos

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Moriarty

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank O'Brien

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Oleksak

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Martha Rickson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Miriam Smiegel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tina Wood

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,251,846
    Expenses
    $2,683,711
    Contributions
    $1,370,848
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,142,958
    Expenses
    $2,353,330
    Contributions
    $1,756,161
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,902,010
    Expenses
    $1,964,138
    Contributions
    $1,581,700
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,795,257
    Expenses
    $1,228,348
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,170,012
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,612,630
    Expenses
    $1,410,347
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,559,779
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,546,404
    Expenses
    $1,535,651
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,394,434

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.