Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MASS RESTAURANT ASSN INC

EIN 04-1591041 WESTBOROUGH, MA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Massachusetts

Revenue 2024
$1,422,138
Expenses 2024
$1,796,650

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
160 E MAIN ST STE 2

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SERVICING THE HOTEL/RESTAURANT INDUSTRY IN MASSACHUSETTS.

  • OUR MOST POPULAR SERVICE IS OUR INFORMATIONAL SERVICES. IN TODAY'S RAPIDLY CHANGING REGULATORY WORLD, OPERATORS NEED TO STAY INFORMED IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH NEW LAWS AND REGULATIONS. OUR MEMBERS CAN CALL US AND ASK US ANY LEGAL OR REGULATORY QUESTION AND WE WILL RESEARCH THE ANSWER FOR THEM. ADDITIONALLY, WE SEND OUT ALERTS, NEWSLETTERS AND E-NEWSLETTERS WITH ANY PERTINENT INFORMATION THAT THEY SHOULD KNOW IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH A NEW LAW OR REGULATION. THE NEW ENGLAND FOOD SHOW IS OUR BIGGEST EVENT. IT IS PRODUCED AND OWNED BY OUR PARTNER, THE NATIONAL RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION. THERE IS APPROXIMATELY 50,000 SQUARE FEET OF EXHIBITOR SPACE. THERE ARE CHEF DEMOS, EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS, AND KEYNOTE SPEAKERS. ABOUT 10,000 ATTENDEES WILL VISIT THE SHOW OVER A THREE DAY PERIOD TO SEE THE VERY LATEST IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE PRODUCTS, EQUIPMENT, TECHNOLOGY AND SERVICES. GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS USES A GREAT DEAL OF OUR RESOURCES. THERE ARE SO MANY BILLS THAT ARE PROPOSED IN A YEAR THAT COULD HURT OR HELP THE INDUSTRY. OUR JOB IS TWOFOLD: TO EDUCATE THE LEGISLATORS AND TO EDUCATE OUR MEMBERS. IT'S IMPORTANT THAT THE LEGISLATORS BE AWARE OF THE EFFECTS OF THEIR LEGISLATION. WE DO THIS BY MEETING WITH THEM, TESTIFYING BEFORE COMMITTEES, SENDING LETTERS AND EMAILS AND ACTIVATING OUR STRONG GRASS ROOTS BODY WHICH IS OUR MEMBERSHIP. IN ORDER TO DO THIS, WE NEED TO KEEP OUR MEMBERS INFORMED. WE DO THIS THROUGH OUR NEWSLETTERS, THROUGH ALERTS, PERSONAL CONTACTS AND WE EVEN HOST A LOBBY DAY. GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS CONTINUES TO BECOME MORE AND MORE IMPORTANT.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Stephen Clark

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $220,164
    From this org
    $211,106
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,058
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,106
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,058
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $220,164

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,422,138
    Expenses
    $1,796,650
    Contributions
    $45,103
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,299,225
    Expenses
    $1,676,179
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,408,525
    Expenses
    $1,543,666
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,543,315
    Expenses
    $1,511,287
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,963,421
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,227,109
    Expenses
    $1,333,955
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,466,323
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,713,752
    Expenses
    $1,622,493
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,265,675
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,802,446
    Expenses
    $1,747,922
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,133,013

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • ASSOCIATION SERVICES INC

    C CORP · REBATES · MA

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.