- Revenue 2024
- $397,955,285
- Expenses 2024
- $388,114,492
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 12
- Classification
- 4000
- Street
- PO BOX 631623
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
SAM RAYBURN DAM ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
EIN 74-1991433
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
SALE OF WHOLESALE POWER TO ITS EIGHT MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
-
PROVIDES WHOLESALE POWER TO ITS ONE ELECTRIC GENERATING AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE MEMBER AND SEVEN DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Aj GoffAJ GOFF
CEO
- Total calculated
- $913,804
- From this org
- $741,827
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $171,977
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $619,700
- Bonus
- $120,000
- Other
- $2,127
- Deferred
- $128,895
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,082
- Filer's total
- $913,804
-
Joseph J HaydenJOSEPH J HAYDEN
VP POWER SUP
- Total calculated
- $502,700
- From this org
- $318,449
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $184,251
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $313,619
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $4,830
- Deferred
- $139,926
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,325
- Filer's total
- $502,700
-
Carrie HawkinsCARRIE HAWKINS
CFO
- Total calculated
- $306,418
- From this org
- $207,052
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $99,366
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,500
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $552
- Deferred
- $59,656
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,710
- Filer's total
- $306,418
-
Bobby HuckabayBOBBY HUCKABAY
MANAGER OF I
- Total calculated
- $269,833
- From this org
- $165,201
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $104,632
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,611
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $1,590
- Deferred
- $65,807
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,825
- Filer's total
- $269,833
-
Maggie BerryMAGGIE BERRY
VP GENERAL C
- Total calculated
- $492,397
- From this org
- $340,159
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $152,238
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $329,438
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $721
- Deferred
- $111,308
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,930
- Filer's total
- $492,397
-
Mark TamplinMARK TAMPLIN
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $19,500
- From this org
- $19,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5
-
Robert BoydROBERT BOYD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $20,500
- From this org
- $20,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.15
-
Trey TeaffTREY TEAFF
MANAGER/DIRE
- Total calculated
- $20,500
- From this org
- $20,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.13
-
Mark BoydMARK BOYD
MANAGER/DIRE
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.13
-
Greg JonesGREG JONES
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $19,500
- From this org
- $19,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.25
-
Kathi CalvertKATHI CALVERT
SEC/TREASURE
- Total calculated
- $19,000
- From this org
- $19,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Bryan WoodBRYAN WOOD
MANAGER/DIRE
- Total calculated
- $19,000
- From this org
- $19,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.75
-
Steve DelaughterSTEVE DELAUGHTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $19,000
- From this org
- $19,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.25
-
Frankie B KingFRANKIE B KING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $19,000
- From this org
- $19,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.25
-
Pat BrownPAT BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $19,000
- From this org
- $19,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.75
-
Doug TurkDOUG TURK
MANAGER/DIRE
- Total calculated
- $19,000
- From this org
- $19,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.75
-
Kenneth KeelingKENNETH KEELING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $19,500
- From this org
- $19,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 9.25
-
Rhett ReidRHETT REID
ASST SECT/TR
- Total calculated
- $19,000
- From this org
- $19,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.88
-
Austin HaynesAUSTIN HAYNES
MANAGER/DIRE
- Total calculated
- $19,000
- From this org
- $19,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Dan CourmierDAN COURMIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $19,000
- From this org
- $19,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Kenneth LangleyKENNETH LANGLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $19,000
- From this org
- $19,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5
-
Albert TillerALBERT TILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $19,000
- From this org
- $19,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.13
-
Wes BarronWES BARRON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $19,000
- From this org
- $19,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.75
-
William SpeightsWILLIAM SPEIGHTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $19,500
- From this org
- $19,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8.75
-
Kennon KellumKENNON KELLUM
ADVISORY DIR
- Total calculated
- $12,000
- From this org
- $12,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $397,955,285
- Expenses
- $388,114,492
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $406,106,180
- Expenses
- $392,597,285
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $496,652,970
- Expenses
- $486,039,329
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $504,330,746
- Expenses
- $493,798,180
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,118,534,652
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $323,288,587
- Expenses
- $313,096,062
- Assets (EOY)
- $973,623,271
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $337,586,474
- Expenses
- $327,618,631
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,042,127,187
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $351,146,227
- Expenses
- $341,920,642
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,051,681,915
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $264,597,368
- Expenses
- $254,755,241
- Assets (EOY)
- $962,027,598
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $269,966,162
- Expenses
- $259,537,350
- Assets (EOY)
- $987,677,203
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $288,130,040
- Expenses
- $279,958,799
- Assets (EOY)
- $987,539,192
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $334,248,758
- Expenses
- $324,038,876
- Assets (EOY)
- $948,171,551
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $281,799,151
- Expenses
- $270,954,255
- Assets (EOY)
- $928,995,868
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $225,241,716
- Assets (EOY)
- $832,026,543
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.