Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION

EIN 47-0533373 MCCOOK, NE

Revenue 2024
$82,517,085
Expenses 2024
$80,796,050

Program services were 80.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22Z
Classification
1000
Street
1301 E H ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RICHARD LAWTON

    ORTHO PHYSICAN

    Total calculated
    $802,864
    From this org
    $728,996
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $73,868
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $725,257
    Bonus
    $175
    Other
    $3,564
    Deferred
    $24,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $50,780
    Filer's total
    $803,926
  • DOUGLAS TICE

    ORTHO PHYSICAN

    Total calculated
    $731,659
    From this org
    $701,358
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,301
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $698,566
    Bonus
    $50
    Other
    $2,742
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,839
    Filer's total
    $733,197
  • EVAN GEILENKIRCHEN

    CRNA

    Total calculated
    $407,883
    From this org
    $348,969
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,914
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $344,970
    Bonus
    $435
    Other
    $3,564
    Deferred
    $24,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,449
    Filer's total
    $409,568
  • TROY BRUNTZ

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $387,381
    From this org
    $333,968
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,413
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $331,396
    Bonus
    $250
    Other
    $2,322
    Deferred
    $23,945
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,153
    Filer's total
    $389,066
  • SEAN WOLFE

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $294,819
    From this org
    $232,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,516
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,513
    Bonus
    $250
    Other
    $540
    Deferred
    $17,202
    Nontaxable benefits
    $47,255
    Filer's total
    $296,760
  • ANTHONY RODEWALD

    PHARMACIST

    Total calculated
    $246,806
    From this org
    $203,660
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,146
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,425
    Bonus
    $425
    Other
    $810
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,224
    Filer's total
    $248,884
  • BRUCE MIKESELL

    EMERGENCY PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $216,881
    From this org
    $197,298
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,583
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,322
    Bonus
    $75
    Other
    $2,901
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,468
    Filer's total
    $217,766
  • MATTHEW NIELSEN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KURT VOSBURG

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL LORD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW DAVIDSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN CRAW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • DARREN ESCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JANA KMOCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GRANT NORGAARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ASHLEY VONTZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $82,517,085
    Expenses
    $80,796,050
    Contributions
    $1,653,570
    Grants paid
    $468,477
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $66,088,304
    Expenses
    $65,948,054
    Contributions
    $667,289
    Grants paid
    $416,376
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $59,974,897
    Expenses
    $60,120,323
    Contributions
    $1,924,082
    Grants paid
    $294,782

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.