- Revenue 2024
- $984,473
- Expenses 2024
- $833,629
Program services were 52.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- O520
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 11461 CAMP OHIO RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
4-H CAMP OHIO IS A YEAR ROUND RESIDENT CAMP SPECIALIZING IN YOUTH EDUCATION. THE CAMP SERVES 13 COUNTIES OF 4-H GROUPS & 1 STATE LEADERSHIP CAMP. SCHOOL & OUTDOOR ED GROUPS ARE THE MAINSTAY OF THE BUSINESS FROM MARCH THROUGH MAY & SEPT THROUGH NOVEMBER. SEE SCH O
Activities or mission (Part I)
4-H Camp Ohio is a quality educational facility where youth and adults build memorable experiences through nature and recreational programs.
-
THE ADVENTURE TOWER CONSISTS OF A CLIMBING WALL AND A ZIP LINE THAT REQUIRES CLIMBING A CARGO NET TO GET TO IT. CAMPERS WORK THROUGH PHYSICAL AND MENTAL CHALLENGES TO COMPLETE THESE ACTIVITIES. THEY ALSO LEARN ABOUT SAFETY AS THEY RUN THE BELAY LINES DURING THE ACTIVITY WITH GUIDEANCE FROM THE INSTRUCTORS. THEY LEARN THAT WHEN EVERYONE COOPERATES THE ACTIVITY GOES MORE SMOOTHLY AND THEY GET TO HAVE MORE FUN. THIS YEAR THE FLYING SQUIRRAL WHERE THE CAMPERS LEARN TEAM WORK AND GET TO FLY THE AIR WAS INTHE TOP 3 MOST POPUAR ACTIVITIES AT CAMP. THE LOW ROPES COURSE PROVIDES MANY ADDITIONAL ELEMENTS TO LEARN TEAM BUILDING SKILLS.
Expenses $10,612 · Revenue $15,891
-
THE SHOOTING SPORTS PROGRAM ALLOWS CAMPERS TO SAFELY EXPLORE A VARIETY OF FIREARMS. CAMPERS CAN CHOOSE TO LEARN TO SHOOT A RIFLE, SHOTGUN, OR AIR PISTEL. THERE IS ALSO AN ARCHERY CLASS.
Expenses $1,526 · Revenue $2,936
-
WATER FRONT ACTIVITIES ARE ALWAYS A PREFERED ACTIVITY IN THE HEAT OF THE SUMMER. CAMP OFFERS WATER GAMES IN AND OUT OF THE POOL, ALONG WITH CLASSES FOR KAYAK AND CANOE.OUTSIDE INSTRUCTORS OFFER SCUBA LESSONS ALSO.
Expenses $51
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
B Anthony ImbodyB ANTHONY IMBODY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $59,892
- From this org
- $59,892
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 55
-
Fred KantzerFRED KANTZER
LAY LEADER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Beth BommershineBETH BOMMERSHINE
DISTRICT 4H OFFICE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Adrienne AndersonADRIENNE ANDERSON
DISTRICT 4H OFFICE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Josef LoweJOSEF LOWE
LAY LEADER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kolt BuchenrothKOLT BUCHENROTH
LAY LEADER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lindsey VangundyLINDSEY VANGUNDY
OSU EXTENSION PROFESSIONAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Laryssa HookLARYSSA HOOK
OSU EXTESION PROFESSIONAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Steve GrovesSTEVE GROVES
LAY LEADER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lydia LeedsLYDIA LEEDS
OSU EXTENSION PROFESSIONAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Rachel StoneburnerRACHEL STONEBURNER
OSU EXT PROFESSIONAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Mark BrinkmanMARK BRINKMAN
LAY LEADER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jamie McConnellJAMIE MCCONNELL
OSU EXT PROFESSIONAL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $984,473
- Expenses
- $833,629
- Contributions
- $247,190
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,082,845
- Expenses
- $1,088,518
- Contributions
- $334,481
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $845,060
- Expenses
- $834,032
- Contributions
- $97,789
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $828,651
- Expenses
- $836,305
- Assets (EOY)
- $386,671
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $530,626
- Expenses
- $493,438
- Assets (EOY)
- $487,027
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $322,752
- Expenses
- $453,838
- Assets (EOY)
- $392,423
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $775,250
- Expenses
- $781,305
- Assets (EOY)
- $383,003
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $730,983
- Expenses
- $742,383
- Assets (EOY)
- $335,564
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $828,124
- Expenses
- $737,520
- Assets (EOY)
- $342,272
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $693,024
- Expenses
- $719,026
- Assets (EOY)
- $239,938
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $674,569
- Expenses
- $633,308
- Assets (EOY)
- $170,073
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $586,905
- Assets (EOY)
- $111,761
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $596,175
- Assets (EOY)
- $251,263
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$80,000
2024 GENERAL FUNDING
-
2022 Rebuild Rope Course
-
$10,000
2025 Commercial freezer for camp kitchen: $10,000
-
2023 Kitchen Vents
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.