Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MCCLAIN-GARVIN YOUTH & FAMILY CENTER INC

EIN 73-1058658 NEWCASTLE, OK

Revenue 2024
$1,262,900
Expenses 2024
$918,584

Program services were 77.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P460
Classification
1000
Street
2160 N MAIN ST STE C

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE POSITIVE GROWTH OF THE FAMILY UNIT AND TO ASSIST YOUNG PEOPLE AND THEIR PARENTS IN DEALING WITH ISSUES AND CONCERNS IN A POSTIVE MANNER BY PROVIDING QUALITY COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROMOTE POSITIVE GROWTH OF THE FAMILY UNIT AND TO ASSIST YOUNG PEOPLE AND THEIR PARENTS IN DEALING WITH ISSUES AND CONCERNS IN A POSITIVE MANNER BY PROVIDING QUALITY COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES

  • PROGRAMS ARE HELPING PARENTS AS TEACHERS, NURTURING PARENTING, TSET HEALTHY LIVING AND AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM LED BY CERTIFIED TEACHERS THROUGH THE OJA.

    Expenses $707,690 · Revenue $2,060

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MELINDA BELLACK

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $77,105
    From this org
    $77,105
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • TROY DUNCAN

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GAYLA RIDDLE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEREMY BRYAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HEATHER JUSTINE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,262,900
    Expenses
    $918,584
    Contributions
    $1,260,764
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,175,500
    Expenses
    $1,167,301
    Contributions
    $1,122,780
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,132,920
    Expenses
    $1,167,634
    Contributions
    $1,132,748
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,037,622
    Expenses
    $994,012
    Assets (EOY)
    $265,478
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $788,327
    Expenses
    $840,753
    Assets (EOY)
    $163,944
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $695,151
    Expenses
    $704,088
    Assets (EOY)
    $199,955
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $589,327
    Expenses
    $629,511
    Assets (EOY)
    $227,623
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $646,125
    Expenses
    $691,253
    Assets (EOY)
    $252,470
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $630,094
    Expenses
    $646,091
    Assets (EOY)
    $283,695
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $488,338
    Expenses
    $518,868
    Assets (EOY)
    $190,059
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $492,749
    Expenses
    $505,112
    Assets (EOY)
    $229,493
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $490,478
    Assets (EOY)
    $233,984
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $427,315
    Assets (EOY)
    $270,149

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.