- Revenue 2025
- $1,881,427
- Expenses 2025
- $7,990,274
Program services were 6.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S30Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 32
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL CITIZENS OF THE LAKE COUNTY AREA AND TO FACILITATE THE DEVELOPMENT AND RETENTION OF QUALITY JOBS THAT ARE ENVIRONMENTALLY AND ECONOMICALLY COMPATIBLE FOR LAKE COUNTY.
-
IN 2025, MADISON AREA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (FORMERLY LAKE AREA IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION) CONTINUED ITS MISSION OF ADVANCING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT THROUGHOUT MADISON AND THE SURROUNDING REGION. A SIGNIFICANT MILESTONE WAS THE COMPLETION OF THE MADISON EARLY LEARNING CENTER, A 4.5 MILLION COMMUNITY INVESTMENT DEVELOPED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH EMBE TO HELP ADDRESS THE AREA'S CRITICAL CHILDCARE SHORTAGE. THE CENTER WELCOMED ITS FIRST FAMILIES AND BEGAN PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY EARLY LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES, STRENGTHENING THE LOCAL WORKFORCE AND SUPPORTING LONG-TERM ECONOMIC GROWTH. MADC ALSO COMPLETED THE EXPANSION OF THE LAKEVIEW INDUSTRIAL PARK, ADDING APPROXIMATELY 50 ACRES OF SHOVEL-READY INDUSTRIAL LAND WITH NEW STREETS AND INFRASTRUCTURE TO SUPPORT FUTURE BUSINESS INVESTMENT AND JOB CREATION. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO INTRODUCED A NEW SOCIAL TO LEARN APPROACH TO ITS ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNING (ELL) PROGRAM IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE MADISON PUBLIC LIBRARY. THIS COMMUNITY-BASED MODEL CREATES OPPORTUNITIES FOR PARTICIPANTS TO BUILD ENGLISH LANGUAGE SKILLS THROUGH CONVERSATION, RELATIONSHIP-BUILDING, AND REAL-WORLD INTERACTIONS, HELPING STRENGTHEN WORKFORCE INTEGRATION AND COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS. THE RELENDING PROGRAM CONTINUES TO PROVIDE FINANCING ASSISTANCE TO BUSINESSES, SUPPORTING BUSINESS EXPANSION, RETENTION, JOB CREATION, AND LONG-TERM ECONOMIC VITALITY THROUGHOUT THE REGION.
Expenses $491,911 · Revenue $88,451
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Brooke RollagBROOKE ROLLAG
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $168,057
- From this org
- $154,542
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,515
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,542
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,515
- Filer's total
- $168,057
-
Jeff BloomJEFF BLOOM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rob BuchholtzROB BUCHHOLTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ed FiegenED FIEGEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Jose-Marie GriffithsDR JOSE-MARIE GRIFFITHS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike JaspersMIKE JASPERS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike MaloneMIKE MALONE
SEC/TREASURE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Delon MorkDELON MORK
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan RoemenDAN ROEMEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Floyd RummelFLOYD RUMMEL
PRESIDENT EL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Terry SchultzTERRY SCHULTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric SinclairERIC SINCLAIR
PAST PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dennis SlaughterDENNIS SLAUGHTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dustin WilliamsDUSTIN WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jerae WireJERAE WIRE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $1,881,427
- Expenses
- $7,990,274
- Contributions
- $1,593,202
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,155,045
- Expenses
- $491,575
- Contributions
- $571,543
- Grants paid
- $56,818
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,415,608
- Expenses
- $419,270
- Contributions
- $1,169,104
- Grants paid
- $22,500
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,027,116
- Expenses
- $400,585
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,953,132
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $482,303
- Expenses
- $330,279
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,324,797
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $470,287
- Expenses
- $243,524
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,557,104
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- -$145,438
- Expenses
- $334,397
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,355,267
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $600,742
- Expenses
- $546,622
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,711,086
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,283,569
- Expenses
- $782,426
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,469,649
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $538,186
- Expenses
- $560,207
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,716,975
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $838,900
- Expenses
- $747,093
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,004,474
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $557,081
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,133,304
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $757,727
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,989,233
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
$22,500
2022 SUPPORT PROGRAMS
-
DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
$22,500
2023 SUPPORT PROGRAMS
Grants received
-
$62,500
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$12,500
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$12,500
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
2022 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
2024 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.