Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

IGNITE CREDIT UNION

EIN 38-1480245 BATTLE CREEK, MI

Largest nonprofits in Michigan

Revenue 2024
$24,499,429
Expenses 2024
$23,650,396

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
14
Classification
1000
Street
115 RIVERSIDE DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-6092097). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

IGNITE CREDIT UNION WAS FOUNDED UPON THE SEVEN COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES BASED IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF COOPERATION AND THE CENTRAL VALUES OF EQUALITY EQUITY AND MUTUAL SELF-HELP. IGNITE CREDIT UNIONS MISSION STATEMENT ILLUSTRATES THE BROTHERHOOD OF MAN THROUGH PEOPLE WORKING TOGETHER TO ACHIEVE A BETTER LIFE FOR THEMSELVES AND THEIR COMMUNITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

IGNITE CREDIT UNIONS MISSION IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES THAT WILL IMPROVE AND MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS.

  • INCOME FROM CREDIT UNIONS MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • D Hicks

    DIRECTOR CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • S Ellis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • M Dutcher

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • F Hetherwick

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J Kirkpatrick

    DIRECTOR SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • G Golembiewski

    DIRECTOR VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J Maes

    DIRECTOR TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • M Wallace

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J Ratti

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • A Hartman

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • S Cobb

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $302,621
    From this org
    $256,498
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,123
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $227,544
    Bonus
    $16,954
    Other
    $12,000
    Deferred
    $21,056
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,067
    Filer's total
    $302,621
  • K Lewis

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $233,862
    From this org
    $203,928
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,934
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $107,401
    Bonus
    $9,898
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,311
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,026
    Filer's total
    $151,636
  • W Heppe

    VP HR - STAFF DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $166,496
    From this org
    $127,421
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,075
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,814
    Bonus
    $10,314
    Other
    $4,800
    Deferred
    $16,544
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,390
    Filer's total
    $233,862
  • D Slavens

    VP IT

    Total calculated
    $155,350
    From this org
    $143,843
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,507
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,943
    Bonus
    $10,477
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,066
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,009
    Filer's total
    $166,495
  • J Tange

    VP OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $150,785
    From this org
    $129,676
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,109
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,171
    Bonus
    $10,673
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,507
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $155,351
  • J Addington

    VP RETAIL

    Total calculated
    $153,844
    From this org
    $123,610
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,234
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,676
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,277
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,742
    Filer's total
    $150,695
  • A Nash

    VP RISK MANAGEMT

    Total calculated
    $137,108
    From this org
    $126,319
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,789
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $108,006
    Bonus
    $9,354
    Other
    $6,250
    Deferred
    $10,408
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,826
    Filer's total
    $153,844
  • J Rood

    VP ACCOUNTING FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $151,636
    From this org
    $117,298
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,338
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,648
    Bonus
    $9,671
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,219
    Nontaxable benefits
    $569
    Filer's total
    $137,107

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $24,499,429
    Expenses
    $23,650,396
    Contributions
    $331,642
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $18,467,433
    Expenses
    $15,279,739
    Contributions
    $4,470,374
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,169,848
    Expenses
    $12,477,470
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,892,279
    Expenses
    $11,999,280
    Assets (EOY)
    $224,804,382
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,872,214
    Expenses
    $11,747,035
    Assets (EOY)
    $215,814,531
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,762,798
    Expenses
    $10,958,538
    Assets (EOY)
    $179,407,752
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,509,831
    Expenses
    $9,885,542
    Assets (EOY)
    $173,046,159
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,507,194
    Expenses
    $6,023,150
    Assets (EOY)
    $141,418,411
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,538,876
    Expenses
    $4,940,754
    Assets (EOY)
    $143,005,495
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,824,417
    Expenses
    $4,139,232
    Assets (EOY)
    $117,226,701
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,553,366
    Expenses
    $3,957,622
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,360,929
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $4,369,794
    Assets (EOY)
    $113,537,909
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $4,779,175
    Assets (EOY)
    $110,174,603

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2013

Tax period
1 January 2013 to 31 December 2013
Principal officer
Sherry Palmer
Mailing address
300 S 28th StreetBattle Creek MI 49015
Website
http://lms-pta.weebly.com
Doing business as
Lakeview Middle School Parent Teacher Association

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.