Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER OF ARKANSAS INC

EIN 71-0493819 NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR

Largest nonprofits in Arkansas

Revenue 2022
$3,830,413
Expenses 2022
$3,490,244

Program services were 90.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
J220
Classification
2000
Street
5317 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD FL 3

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO NATIVE AMERICANS IN TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN THE STATE OF ARKANSAS

  • TO PROVIDE AASSISTANCE TO NATIVE AMERICANS IN TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT

    Expenses $3,171,518 · Revenue $3,830,408

As filed on the 2022 return.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Monecia Wests

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Suzanne Hirrel

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erin Fehr

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Morales

    CO CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jolane Cook

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Don Kinney

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keith Jones

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carla Ripper

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth Hill

    FISCAL DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $70,000
    From this org
    $70,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,830,413
    Expenses
    $3,490,244
    Contributions
    $3,830,408
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,283,954
    Expenses
    $3,324,345
    Assets (EOY)
    $247,025
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $767,851
    Expenses
    $770,632
    Assets (EOY)
    $130,211
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $916,227
    Expenses
    $958,937
    Assets (EOY)
    $229,918
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $877,301
    Expenses
    $844,873
    Assets (EOY)
    $379,845
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $516,965
    Expenses
    $493,263
    Assets (EOY)
    $423,615
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $330,297
    Expenses
    $332,227
    Assets (EOY)
    $387,411
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $255,583
    Expenses
    $254,397
    Assets (EOY)
    $234,272
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $239,962
    Expenses
    $232,426
    Assets (EOY)
    $208,286
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $225,587
    Assets (EOY)
    $158,376
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $252,332
    Assets (EOY)
    $101,072

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.