Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNITED STATES FENCING ASSOCIATION

EIN 11-6075952 COLORADO SPGS, CO

Revenue 2024
$15,807,697
Expenses 2024
$15,168,447

Program services were 75.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N71
Classification
2000
Street
210 USA CYCLING PT STE 120

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 4329), covering 6 subordinate organizations. matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • David Arias

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Emily Bian

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Molly Hill

    At Large Director

    Total calculated
    $1,487
    From this org
    $1,487
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter Burchard

    At-Large-Director

    Total calculated
    $2,118
    From this org
    $2,118
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Damien Lehfeldt

    At Large Director

    Total calculated
    $644
    From this org
    $644
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Abdel Salem

    At-Large Director

    Total calculated
    $920
    From this org
    $920
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrea Pagnanelli

    Independent Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Darryl Jacobs

    Independent Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amanda Nguyen

    Independent Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kat Holmes

    Athlete Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nzingha Prescod

    Athlete Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ben Bratton

    Athlete Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lauryn DeLuca

    Athlete Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Phil Andrews

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $279,974
    From this org
    $260,108
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,866
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $250,108
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,856
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,010
    Filer's total
    $279,974
  • Tabitha Chamberlin

    Director of Finance

    Total calculated
    $121,228
    From this org
    $105,885
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,343
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kate Reisinger

    Senior Director of Sports Performance

    Total calculated
    $164,810
    From this org
    $148,866
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,944
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,833
    Bonus
    $7,033
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,831
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,113
    Filer's total
    $164,810

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $15,807,697
    Expenses
    $15,168,447
    Contributions
    $1,779,504
    Grants paid
    $164,815
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,786,653
    Expenses
    $15,520,205
    Contributions
    $2,463,795
    Grants paid
    $85,293
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,268,115
    Expenses
    $12,450,813
    Contributions
    $2,088,104
    Grants paid
    $61,859

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.