Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAS VEGAS ROTARY FOUNDATION INC

EIN 88-0403571 LAS VEGAS, NV

Browse the largest nonprofits in Nevada

Revenue 2024
$629,940
Expenses 2024
$410,563

Program services were 83.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B82
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 15152

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The purpose of the Organization is to bring together business and professional leaders to provide humanitarian service, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help goodwill and peace in the world.

  • Community Services - to provide donations to las Vegas area charities that assist with the welfare of underprivileged youth.

    Expenses $239,847 · Grants $239,847

  • Santa Clothes - the purchase of clothing for underprivileged youth.

    Expenses $90,364 · Grants $90,364

  • Spread the Word Nevada and Together We Read Program - Advancing childhood literacy through book donations in low-income communities.

    Expenses $12,500 · Grants $12,500

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Rosalee Hedrick

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pete Samoulis

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Thorson

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Sorrentino

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James Kohl

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Ballard

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard Jost

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Janice Lencke

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Greg Maguire

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $629,940
    Expenses
    $410,563
    Contributions
    $296,811
    Grants paid
    $342,711
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $517,703
    Expenses
    $421,557
    Contributions
    $251,969
    Grants paid
    $357,858

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $540,651
    Expenses
    $259,793
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,107,738
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $356,306
    Expenses
    $269,430
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,223,134
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $570,884
    Expenses
    $288,904
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,660,189
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $347,427
    Expenses
    $267,685
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,459,261
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $409,101
    Expenses
    $341,356
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,276,845
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $299,390
    Expenses
    $260,263
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,107,847
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $270,663
    Expenses
    $226,477
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,844,953
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $393,735
    Expenses
    $217,445
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,806,356
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $219,344
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,638,199
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $206,923
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,489,434

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.