Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOUTH BREVARD WOMENS CENTER INC

EIN 59-1628264 MELBOURNE, FL

Revenue 2023
$3,261,425
Expenses 2023
$3,604,308

Program services were 85.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P83Z
Classification
1000
Street
1425 AURORA RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALEXA WALEWSKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • AMBIKA RAVINDRAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARY ANN MCCLAIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRADLEY D REED

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CAROL ASHWELL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LARK JANES

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MISCHEL OSTOVICH

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SUDHA RAO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • VERONICA GORMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ERIN TRAUGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ALEX DUNNAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRENDA STAFFORD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ALEXIS HERBECK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • STEPHANIE HUSTED

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $132,300
    From this org
    $132,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • MELISSA THOMKE

    SR DIR OF FIN AND OPS

    Total calculated
    $101,730
    From this org
    $92,384
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,346
    Hours/week
    35

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,261,425
    Expenses
    $3,604,308
    Contributions
    $3,019,342
    Grants paid
    $36,575
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,284,072
    Expenses
    $3,215,995
    Contributions
    $3,072,740
    Grants paid
    $55,791

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.