Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WHITE PONY EXPRESS

EIN 46-5220565 CONCORD, CA

Revenue 2024
$12,812,286
Expenses 2024
$11,957,168

Program services were 95.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
2470 BATES AVE STE D

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ACCESS TO GOOD FOOD FOR ALL. The White Pony Express mission is to eliminate hunger and poverty by delivering the abundance all around us to those in need with love. WPES FOOD RESCUE PROGRAM RECOVERS AN AVERAGE OF 11,600 POUNDS OF HIGH-QUALITY, LARGELY PERISHABLE, SURPLUS FRESH FOOD EVERY DAY FROM LOCAL GROCERS, RETAILERS, FARMERS MARKETS, RESTAURANTS, AND WHOLESALERS. IT IS SORTED AND DELIVERED BY TEAMS OF VOLUNTEERS AND STAFF IN REFRIGERATED VEHICLES THE SAME DAY TO OVER A HUNDRED ORGANIZATIONS THAT SERVE THE HUNGRY. THE CLOTHING AND CARE PROGRAM DISTRIBUTES ESSENTIAL ITEMS TO TARGETED POPULATIONS THROUGH SPECIAL INITIATIVES AND COMMUNITY EVENTS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

1 in 4 Americans are skipping meals or relying on food donations. Balance this statistic with the fact Americans throw away nearly 40% of our food supplyperfectly good food that could wipe out hunger in the U.S. three times over. The White Pony Express food recovery model bridges abundance and need by diverting wholesome food from landfills to combat communal food insecurity. SINCE OUR INCEPTION, WPE HAS RESCUED AND DELIVERED MORE THAN 28 MILLION POUNDS OF NUTRITIOUS FOODEQUAL TO 23.5 MILLION MEALSWHICH PREVENTED MORE THAN 48,000 TONS OF CO2 EMISSIONS From entering the air we breathe.

  • Food Rescue: Received and distributed food valued at $8,821,193. Expenses $8,821,193.

    Expenses $11,043,875 · Grants $8,821,193

  • Clothing and Care: Received and distributed in kind donations valued at $261,464. Expenses: $273,039.

    Expenses $341,564 · Grants $273,039

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Eve Birge

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $182,474
    From this org
    $182,474
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,474
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $182,474
  • Merry Dempsey

    COO

    Total calculated
    $133,920
    From this org
    $133,920
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Robert Carpenter

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Lorraine Granit

    Board Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brian Sakarata

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Tim Letzkus

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Chris Adame

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brant Watson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Brad Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • James May

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Mike Colvin

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Liz Palley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $12,812,286
    Expenses
    $11,957,168
    Contributions
    $12,535,708
    Grants paid
    $9,094,232
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $12,960,068
    Expenses
    $11,258,095
    Contributions
    $12,834,910
    Grants paid
    $8,868,222
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $15,322,552
    Expenses
    $14,542,539
    Contributions
    $15,309,594
    Grants paid
    $12,254,324

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,403,046
    Expenses
    $11,654,763
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,335,772
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,745,916
    Expenses
    $11,470,503
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,616,930
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,276,960
    Expenses
    $7,204,527
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,299,159
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,608,895
    Expenses
    $7,157,149
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,684,206
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,531,480
    Expenses
    $6,396,621
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,256,447
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,911,698
    Expenses
    $4,604,056
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,066,764
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,783,295
    Expenses
    $4,639,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $713,363
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,656,305
    Expenses
    $3,523,204
    Assets (EOY)
    $565,953
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,953,142
    Expenses
    $1,531,540
    Assets (EOY)
    $421,602

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.