Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LINDA LORELLE SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC

EIN 76-0534967 HOUSTON, TX

Largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2024
$87,813
Expenses 2024
$218,276

Program services were 84.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B82
Classification
2000
Street
5515 VAL VERDE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WE ARE DEDICATED TO PROVIDING COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORT AND GUIDANCE TO HOUSTON AREA HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WHOSE POTENTIAL MAY BE UNFULFILLED DUE TO CIRCUMSTANCES BEYOND THEIR CONTROL.

  • AWARDED 10 SCHOLARSHIPS IN YEAR END 06/30/2025. THE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED IN AN INVESTMENT ACCOUNT UNTIL THE TUITION IS PAID TO THE STUDENT'S SCHOOL.

    Expenses $183,735 · Grants $100,000 · Revenue $5,256

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Victor Kendall

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $60,000
    From this org
    $60,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Linda Lorelle

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lou Gregory

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Denis Middleton

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mussi Hersi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lindsey Gregory

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erica Pena

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Hendee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $87,813
    Expenses
    $218,276
    Contributions
    $82,557
    Grants paid
    $100,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $341,075
    Expenses
    $332,714
    Contributions
    $337,774
    Grants paid
    $100,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $81,028
    Expenses
    $43,912
    Contributions
    $80,800
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $52,314
    Expenses
    $20,883
    Assets (EOY)
    $129,634
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $6,181
    Expenses
    $27,190
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,593
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $31,722
    Expenses
    $43,669
    Assets (EOY)
    $171,149
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $106,429
    Expenses
    $143,780
    Assets (EOY)
    $217,802
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $20,261
    Expenses
    $142,002
    Assets (EOY)
    $218,505
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $106,011
    Expenses
    $85,067
    Assets (EOY)
    $288,240
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $96,198
    Expenses
    $150,493
    Assets (EOY)
    $331,175
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $150,782
    Expenses
    $227,182
    Assets (EOY)
    $420,167
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,951
    Expenses
    $113,577
    Assets (EOY)
    $454,828
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $200,642
    Assets (EOY)
    $619,503

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.