- Revenue 2024
- $67,416,591
- Expenses 2024
- $67,390,423
Program services were 97.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 1509 HANCOCK STREET
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT, AND ADVOCACY FOR RACIAL, SOCIAL, AND ECONOMIC JUSTICE, WE PROVIDE PATHWAYS TO ASSIST FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS FROM DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS IN THEIR EFFORTS TO REALIZE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY AND CREATE MEANINGFUL CONNECTIONS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF THEIR LIVES.
-
COMMUNITY CARE FOR KIDS PROGRAM - PROVIDES CHILD CARE INFORMATION AND REFERRALS TO FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN UP TO AGE 8. MANAGES CHILD CARE SUBSIDY SYSTEM FOR INCOME ELIGIBLE FAMILIES.
Expenses $49,444,540 · Grants $48,619,613
-
HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAM - PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY EARLY EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN FROM BIRTH TO FIVE YEARS OLD WHILE ALSO WORKING TO SUPPORT AND STRENGTHEN FAMILIES.
Expenses $6,180,455 · Revenue $1,010,119
-
ENERGY PROGRAM - PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ELIGIBLE HOUSEHOLDS TO HELP THEM HEAT THEIR HOMES. PROVIDES CONSERVATION SERVICES INCLUDING WEATHERIZATION, HEATING SYSTEMS REPAIRS, REPLACEMENT AND APPLIANCE MANAGEMENT TO INCOME ELIGIBLE HOUSEHOLDS.
Expenses $6,342,174 · Grants $2,912,512 · Revenue $2,168,365
-
ADULT EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING
Expenses $1,045,674
-
EMERGENCY FOOD CENTER
Expenses $928,957
-
HOUSING PROGRAMS/FACILITY
Expenses $1,513,113
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Debbie Abraham-AlvesDEBBIE ABRAHAM-ALVES
REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maureen AyersMAUREEN AYERS
REPRESENTATIVE (THRU 4/17/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rev Sheldon BennettREV SHELDON BENNETT
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael J BerryMICHAEL J BERRY
REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Esthefany CepedaESTHEFANY CEPEDA
REPRESENTATIVE (AS OF 2/1/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul ConnollyPAUL CONNOLLY
REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maureen GlynnMAUREEN GLYNN
REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nisha GomezNISHA GOMEZ
REPRESENTATIVE (AS OF 7/14/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carole HarrisCAROLE HARRIS
REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michelle HigginsMICHELLE HIGGINS
REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin MattaKEVIN MATTA
REPRESENTATIVE (THRU 4/17/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carolyn MayenCAROLYN MAYEN
REPRESENTATIVE (THRU 12/20/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Timothy McAloonTIMOTHY MCALOON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kimberly MayerKIMBERLY MAYER
REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Douglas W MoseleyDOUGLAS W MOSELEY
ASST. TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thitu MuiruriTHITU MUIRURI
REPRESENTATIVE (AS OF 4/17/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeremy NewmanJEREMY NEWMAN
REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nan O'NeillNAN O'NEILL
CLERK
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patricia P PackardPATRICIA P PACKARD
REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Linda PerryLINDA PERRY
REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Josephine SheaJOSEPHINE SHEA
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vanda SilvaVANDA SILVA
REPRESENTATIVE (AS OF 4/17/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard WakhweyaRICHARD WAKHWEYA
REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Wan WuDR WAN WU
REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gina JohnsonGINA JOHNSON
REPRESENTATIVE (THRU 12/11/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $67,416,591
- Expenses
- $67,390,423
- Contributions
- $64,243,671
- Grants paid
- $51,532,125
-
2023
- Revenue
- $61,412,019
- Expenses
- $60,936,137
- Contributions
- $57,956,290
- Grants paid
- $46,212,089
-
2022
- Revenue
- $52,293,027
- Expenses
- $50,858,665
- Contributions
- $48,927,711
- Grants paid
- $36,605,697
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $46,800,938
- Expenses
- $45,212,309
- Assets (EOY)
- $16,692,576
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $36,043,258
- Expenses
- $35,863,190
- Assets (EOY)
- $15,659,930
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $43,148,267
- Expenses
- $42,757,268
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,865,186
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $30,736,802
- Expenses
- $30,453,650
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,436,325
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $28,063,461
- Expenses
- $27,834,379
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,761,315
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 PAYM.FOR GEN.SUPPORT
-
2023 PAYM.FOR GEN.SUPPORT
-
2024 PAYM.FOR GEN.SUPPORT
-
UNITED WAY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY INC
$218,053
2024 Community Impact
-
UNITED WAY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY INC
$213,541
2022 Community Impact
-
UNITED WAY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY INC
$183,000
2023 Community Impact
-
$41,370
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 CARE ACCESS AND/OR TO ADDRESS OTHER IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS
-
2024 CARE ACCESS AND/OR TO ADDRESS OTHER IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS
-
2022 CARE ACCESS AND/OR TO ADDRESS OTHER IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.