- Revenue 2023
- $394,648
- Expenses 2023
- $378,246
Program services were 86.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Street
- 1100 N MAIN ST A
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Artrains mission is to deliver discovery and through the power of arts and culture transform lives organizations and communities. As a project management organization it partners with arts and cultural institutions artists and creative individuals to deliver programs to communities.
-
As a project management organization Artrain self-produces or partners arts and cultural institutions and creative individuals to develop and deliver programs
Expenses $165,646 · Grants $150,059
-
Artrain is committed to strengthening & building capacity for nonprofit arts and cultural organizations. It offers management services and fiscal sponsorships to creative entrepreneurs and worthwhile but vulnerable artistic or cultural programs.
Expenses $108,223 · Revenue $144,000
-
Artrain partners with artists creative workers and arts and creative organizations to develop manage and fund project
Expenses $52,681 · Revenue $93,534
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Diana Wong
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joe Schwarz
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $394,648
- Expenses
- $378,246
- Contributions
- $157,114
- Grants paid
- $150,059
-
2022
- Revenue
- $741,777
- Expenses
- $788,681
- Contributions
- $624,426
- Grants paid
- $564,909
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $706,963
- Expenses
- $703,728
- Assets (EOY)
- $220,465
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $296,340
- Expenses
- $255,833
- Assets (EOY)
- $275,005
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $332,912
- Expenses
- $389,264
- Assets (EOY)
- $103,729
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $308,485
- Expenses
- $373,210
- Assets (EOY)
- $159,268
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $559,043
- Expenses
- $519,816
- Assets (EOY)
- $236,056
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $385,512
- Expenses
- $379,717
- Assets (EOY)
- $227,012
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2025
On this postcard the filer reported that the organization has terminated or gone out of business.
- Tax period
- 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
- Principal officer
-
Deb Polich
- Mailing address
- 1100 N MAIN ST AANN ARBOR MI 481041059
- Website
- Something was entered that is not a web address, so it is not shown.
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
$449,550
2022 Fiscal sponsorships for arts and creative projects and programs
-
A2Jazz Fest
$46,705
2022 Fiscal sponsorships for arts and creative projects and programs
-
Treetown Murals
$39,264
2022 Fiscal sponsorships for arts and creative projects and programs
Grants received
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
2023 ARTS / CULTURE
-
2024 TO SUPPORT THE AMPLIFICATION OF BIPOC AND WOMEN COMPOSERS AND PERFORMERS
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.