Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA STATE ASSOCIATIONS & LOCAL CHAPTER

EIN 95-6053264 GALT, CA

Revenue 2023
$4,492,545
Expenses 2023
$4,298,313

Program services were 85.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O52Z
Classification
2000
Street
13020 W STOCKTON BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA STATE ASSOCIATIONS & LOCAL CHAPTER (EIN 54-0524844). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION FFA IS TO MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF STUDENTS BY DEVELOPING THEIR POTENTIAL FOR PREVIER LEADERSHIP,PERSONAL GROWTH, AND CAREER SUCCESS THROUGH AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION.

  • CONFERENCE DUES (INCLUDING GREENHAND, MFE, ALA, SLE, COLC, AND ROLC): THESE ARE DUE COLLECTED SEVERAL TIMES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR FOR VARIOUS GRADE AND AGE LEVELS OF STUDENTS TO FURTHER DEVELOP THEIR LEADERSHIP SKILLS. OVER 8,600 STUDENTS PARTICIPATE.

    Expenses $721,509

  • STATE CONFERENCE: THIS IS A STATE LEVEL ANNUAL MEETING, HELD IN APRIL, FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS BY THE ORGANIZATION'S YOUTH OFFICERS. AT THE STATE MEETING ALL BUSINESS MATTERS ARE CONDUCTED AND VOTED ON. MORE THAN 5600 STUDENTS ATTEND THIS CONFERENCE.

    Expenses $1,338,124

  • NATIONAL CONVENTION: THIS IS A NATIONAL LEVEL MEETING OF THE ORGANIZATION HELD ANNUALLY IN OCTOBER IN INDIANAPOLIS. AT THIS MEETING, ALL NATIONAL BUSINESS IS CONDUCTED.

    Expenses $65,047

  • REGIONAL PROGRAMS-MADE UP OF THE 6 REGIONS THROUGHOUT CALIFORNIA

    Expenses $1,539,419

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KRISTANN MATTES

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • STEVE ROCCA

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CLAY FREEMAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ANDREW ORNELAS

    COMMUNITY CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MARC DEBERNARDI

    SOUTH COAST

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RUSSELL ZIMMERMAN

    SOUTH COAST

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RANDY MENDES

    NORTH COAST

    Total calculated
    $0
  • THERESA NOGA

    NORTH COAST

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MORGAN ROURKE

    SUPERIOR REG

    Total calculated
    $0
  • LIZ AMMON

    SUPERIOR REG

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RALPH MOSQUEDA

    SOUTHERN REG

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BRIAN KIM

    SOUTHERN REG

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BRIAN DONOVAN

    SAN JOAQUIN

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JASON BRETZ

    CENTRAL REGI

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SAM MEREDITH

    CENTRAL REGI

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CHRISTOPHER GREER

    AG ADVISORY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JOHN MOFFATT

    PAST STATE O

    Total calculated
    $0
  • HUGH MOONEY

    ASSISTANT ST

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CHARLES PARKER

    STATE FFA AD

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SYDNEY MARICH

    STATE FFA TR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MATT PATTON

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,492,545
    Expenses
    $4,298,313
    Contributions
    $1,463,500
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,310,835
    Expenses
    $5,278,921
    Contributions
    $1,466,826
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,598,487
    Expenses
    $3,419,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,936,368
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,321,839
    Expenses
    $1,803,943
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,449,958
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,928,093
    Expenses
    $3,007,908
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,055,661
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,161,118
    Expenses
    $4,809,191
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,992,545
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,859,679
    Expenses
    $5,097,043
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,657,499
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,731,294
    Expenses
    $3,730,620
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,896,250
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,357,708
    Expenses
    $3,250,946
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,954,386
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,846,860
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,769,923
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,892,736
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,560,110
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,732,040
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,443,934

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.