Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NEW HOPE ACADEMY

EIN 63-1172489 FRANKLIN, TN

Revenue 2023
$5,893,682
Expenses 2023
$4,817,612

Program services were 76.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B20Z
Classification
2000
Street
1820 DOWNS BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

CHRIST-CENTERED SCHOOL EDUCATING CHILDREN OF DIVERSE RACIAL & SOCIOECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS BY ESTABLISHING A BIBLICAL WORLDVIEW AND PREPARING EACH CHILD TO FLOURISH ACADEMICALLY, EMOTIONALLY, SOCIALLY, AND SPIRITUALLY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

CHRIST-CENTERED SCHOOL EDUCATING CHILDREN OF DIVERSE RACIAL & SOCIOECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS BY ESTABLISHING A BIBLICAL WORLDVIEW & PREPARING EACH CHILD TO FLOURISH ACADEMICALLY, EMOTIONALLY, SOCIALLY & SPIRITUALLY.

  • NEW HOPE ACADEMY IS A PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL, CHRIST-CENTERED SCHOOL FOR PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 6TH GRADE STUDENTS, LOCATED IN FRANKLIN, TN. THROUGH OUR COMMITMENT TO EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE, WE TRANSFORM CHILDREN INTO LIFE-LONG LEARNERS, HANDS-ON PROBLEM SOLVERS, PURE WORSHIPERS,AND WORLD-CHANGERS - CHILDREN STEEPED IN KNOWLEDGE, WISDOM, AND UNDERSTANDING.

    Expenses $3,689,512 · Grants $1,510,790 · Revenue $3,118,674

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DR TONJA WILLIAMS

    HEAD OF SCHO

    Total calculated
    $131,400
    From this org
    $123,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,900
    Hours/week
    40
  • ERICA MITCHELL

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGELA GENTRY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STAYKO STAYKOV

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEKAH RUSSOM

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOBBY FREEMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHIQUITA YOUNG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • D'JUAN EPPS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NOEMI TURCIOS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICK KENNY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STU SOUTHARD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANCIS DANIEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALLENA BELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,893,682
    Expenses
    $4,817,612
    Contributions
    $2,408,054
    Grants paid
    $1,510,790
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,200,314
    Expenses
    $4,733,958
    Contributions
    $2,021,296
    Grants paid
    $1,637,133

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,778,572
    Expenses
    $4,418,492
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,387,183
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,690,606
    Expenses
    $4,716,013
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,826,661
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,680,346
    Expenses
    $4,279,404
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,461,431
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,540,573
    Expenses
    $4,046,203
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,659,325
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,373,975
    Expenses
    $3,815,464
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,187,842
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,003,660
    Expenses
    $4,164,519
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,630,500
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,086,075
    Expenses
    $3,526,597
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,786,147
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,326,964
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,542,982
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,047,895
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,602,909

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.