Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TIDELAND ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP

EIN 56-0993598 PANTEGO, NC

Largest nonprofits in North Carolina

Revenue 2024
$55,142,801
Expenses 2024
$54,721,604

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX 159

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF TEMC

  • SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS OF TEMC. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES ARE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 30,351,737 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 5,425,334 DEPRECIATION 5,329,572

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Paul G Spruill

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $369,890
    From this org
    $288,088
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,802
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $287,758
    Bonus
    $330
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $69,732
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,070
    Filer's total
    $369,890
  • Jim Chrisman

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $239,524
    From this org
    $189,270
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,254
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,985
    Bonus
    $285
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $38,184
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,070
    Filer's total
    $239,524
  • Myra Beasley

    HR/RISK MGMT

    Total calculated
    $191,173
    From this org
    $140,293
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,880
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,618
    Bonus
    $675
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $38,810
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,070
    Filer's total
    $191,173
  • Michael Marslender

    LINE SUPERIN

    Total calculated
    $186,544
    From this org
    $129,349
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,195
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,764
    Bonus
    $585
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $45,125
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,070
    Filer's total
    $186,544
  • Karen Heffley

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $182,883
    From this org
    $111,868
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $71,015
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,433
    Bonus
    $435
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $58,945
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,070
    Filer's total
    $182,883
  • Heidi Smith

    MGR. ENERGY

    Total calculated
    $175,193
    From this org
    $111,072
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,121
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $110,457
    Bonus
    $615
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $52,051
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,070
    Filer's total
    $175,193
  • Wayne Brackin

    DIR OF JT&S/

    Total calculated
    $170,359
    From this org
    $112,910
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,449
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $112,325
    Bonus
    $585
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $45,379
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,070
    Filer's total
    $170,359
  • J Douglas Brinson

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $25,600
    From this org
    $25,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    17
  • Wayne Sawyer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $21,700
    From this org
    $21,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    11
  • Charles Slade

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $21,200
    From this org
    $21,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Mark Carawan

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $16,200
    From this org
    $16,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • David Ipock

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $14,200
    From this org
    $14,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Garry Jordan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,200
    From this org
    $14,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Clifton Paul

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $14,200
    From this org
    $14,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rudy Austin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,700
    From this org
    $13,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Paul Sasnett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,200
    From this org
    $13,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Dawson Pugh

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,700
    From this org
    $12,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $55,142,801
    Expenses
    $54,721,604
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $21,945
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $52,378,506
    Expenses
    $51,949,525
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $16,107
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $52,138,305
    Expenses
    $52,512,029
    Contributions
    $99,098
    Grants paid
    $11,451

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $49,716,262
    Expenses
    $49,642,410
    Assets (EOY)
    $155,003,665
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $50,890,178
    Expenses
    $50,707,151
    Assets (EOY)
    $148,552,331
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $50,823,070
    Expenses
    $50,999,730
    Assets (EOY)
    $139,552,488
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $50,848,397
    Expenses
    $50,818,582
    Assets (EOY)
    $135,354,301
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $44,255,872
    Expenses
    $44,470,794
    Assets (EOY)
    $130,303,018
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $43,756,329
    Expenses
    $43,848,867
    Assets (EOY)
    $121,402,318
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $46,160,166
    Expenses
    $46,157,355
    Assets (EOY)
    $120,234,946
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $45,956,422
    Expenses
    $45,437,651
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,897,232
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $44,858,079
    Expenses
    $44,810,070
    Assets (EOY)
    $113,612,760
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $43,515,175
    Assets (EOY)
    $108,927,342

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.