Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATER LANSING AREA DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

EIN 56-2539142 LANSING, NC

Largest nonprofits in North Carolina

Revenue 2024
$137,760
Expenses 2024
$204,177

Program services were 6.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S30
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 72

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO WORK WITH THE PEOPLE LIVING IN AND AROUND THE COMMUNITY OF LANSING TO REVITALIZE AND PROMOTE THE LANSING COMMUNITY.

  • SEASONAL FESTIVALS AND SPECIAL EVENTSINVOLVING LOCAL BUSINESSES. BENEFITS RESIDENTS ORVISITORS.

    Expenses $13,137

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • James Littlejohn

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Dick Greenwood

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Chris Betini

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sherry Powers

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $137,760
    Expenses
    $204,177
    Contributions
    $96,265
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $172,128
    Expenses
    $36,874
    Contributions
    $157,303
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $41,556
    Expenses
    $37,791
    Contributions
    $24,647
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $15,244
    Expenses
    $8,448
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,624
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $8,855
    Expenses
    $9,716
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,828
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $71,937
    Expenses
    $76,763
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,687
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $170,934
    Expenses
    $168,213
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,380

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2012

Tax period
1 January 2012 to 31 December 2012
Principal officer
Jack Brown
Mailing address
PO Box 72Lansing NC 28643

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.