Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FAITH IN COLORADO

EIN 45-5550108 DENVER, CO

Browse the largest nonprofits in Colorado

Revenue 2025
$136,229
Expenses 2025
$203,335

Program services were 96.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Street
1980 DAHLIA STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

FAITH IN COLORADO'S MISSION IS TO ORGANIZE THE FAITH COMMUNITY TO CONDUCT ADVOCACY AND RELATED POLICY WORK AS PERMITTED BY THE 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE TOWARD ADDRESSING ISSUES OF CLIMATE JUSTICE, CRIMINAL JUSTICE REFORM, HEALTH CARE, IMMIGRATION REFORM, AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND FISCAL REFORM.

  • FAITH IN COLORADO CONTINUED TO PLAY A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN TRAINING A BROAD ARRAY OF COLORADANS AND DRIVING RACE CLASS NARRATIVE WORK DURING 2024. WE ALSO CONTRIBUTED TO GENERAL VOTER EDUCATION AND GOTV WORK IN BOTH THE THE SPRING AND THE GENERAL ELECTION IN THE FALL. FURTHERMORE, FAITH IN COLORADO ENDORSED ONE CANDIDATE FOR THE COLORADO STATE SENATE, WHO WON HIS SEAT.

    Expenses $196,824 · Grants $95,000

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Meghan Carrier

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathy Partridge

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rosemary Othmer Pesko

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Wilhite

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Janel Apps Ramsey

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Ackerman

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $136,229
    Expenses
    $203,335
    Contributions
    $125,029
    Grants paid
    $95,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $214,041
    Expenses
    $133,124
    Contributions
    $214,041
    Grants paid
    $102,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $25,560
    Expenses
    $21,080
    Contributions
    $25,560
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $87,633
    Expenses
    $31,210
    Contributions
    $87,633
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $63,754
    Expenses
    $40,808
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,307

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020

Tax period
1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Principal officer
Sharon Bridgeforth
Mailing address
1980 Dahlia StreetDenver CO 80220

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.