Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HARRISBURG REGIONAL CHAMBER

EIN 25-1750121 HARRISBURG, PA

Revenue 2024
$1,249,137
Expenses 2024
$1,292,525

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
S41
Classification
3000
Street
3211 N FRONT ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE HARRISBURG REGIONAL CHAMBER IS TO BE A CATALYST FOR POLICY CHANGE, FOR JOB CREATION AND FOR BUSINESS GROWTH IN CUMBERLAND, DAUPHIN, AND PERRY COUNTIES THAT ENHANCES THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN OUR REGION.

  • CHAMBER PROGRAMS SUPPORT MEMBERS BY PROVIDING UNLIMITED NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES, BUSINESS EXPOSURE,PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, LEGISLATIVE SUPPORT AMONG ITS DIVERSIFIED PORTFOLIO OF MEMBER SERVICES

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ryan Unger

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $196,340
    From this org
    $183,936
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,404
    Hours/week
    25 + 15 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,936
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,607
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,797
    Filer's total
    $196,340
  • Scott Rogers

    VP, FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $138,120
    From this org
    $122,027
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,093
    Hours/week
    19 + 21 related
  • Melissa Stone

    VP ECONOMIC

    Total calculated
    $129,119
    From this org
    $115,666
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,453
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Kara Luzik Canale

    VP STRATEGY

    Total calculated
    $115,740
    From this org
    $106,803
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,937
    Hours/week
    37 + 3 related
  • Zack Khuri

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kara Beem

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alisa Harris

    2ND VICE CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alison L Bernhardt

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Abigail Fortino

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Gunnison

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Callenberger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Cantor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David H Dix

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • G Greg Gunn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nora Habig

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heather Hall

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicole Kaylor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Kenworthy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Kirsch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike McHenry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Giuseppina McCarthy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wes Reohr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erik Ryberg

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Stewart

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Young

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,249,137
    Expenses
    $1,292,525
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,153,005
    Expenses
    $1,230,887
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,321,989
    Expenses
    $1,172,168
    Contributions
    $212,600
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $942,605
    Expenses
    $1,058,148
    Assets (EOY)
    $610,223
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $942,768
    Expenses
    $829,259
    Assets (EOY)
    $457,327
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,071,810
    Expenses
    $1,065,703
    Assets (EOY)
    $365,058
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,061,967
    Expenses
    $1,067,563
    Assets (EOY)
    $380,634
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $905,976
    Expenses
    $951,774
    Assets (EOY)
    $487,948
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $961,910
    Expenses
    $1,006,095
    Assets (EOY)
    $558,420
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $876,875
    Expenses
    $964,365
    Assets (EOY)
    $680,244

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.