Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BRIGHT COMMUNITY TRUST INC

EIN 26-2352365 PORT RICHEY, FL

Revenue 2024
$635,170
Expenses 2024
$596,518

Program services were 82.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L11
Classification
1000
Street
11923 OAK TRAIL WAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO UTILIZE LAND TRUSTS AS A VEHICLE TO FACILITATE THE OWNERSHIP AND DEVELOPMENT OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROJECTS WITHIN THE STATE OF FLORIDA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

UTILIZE LAND TRUSTS AS A VEHICLE TO FACILITATE THE OWNERSHIP AND DEVELOPMENT OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING.

  • BRIGHT COMMUNITY TRUST'S FOCUS IS THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW CONSTRUCTION HOMES FOR RENT OR SALE TO WORK FORCE AND LOWER INCOME FAMILIES. UTILIZING A COMMUNITY LAND TRUST THE PROPERTIES STAY AFFORDABLY ATTAINABLE FOR GENERATIONS. EDUCATION AND ONGOING MENTORSHIP IS PROVIDED TO THE HOMEBUYER/HOMEOWNER.

    Expenses $492,771 · Revenue $107,236

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Thomas Shelly

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Dr Robert Arnold

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Clive Kofi Hunt

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Lawrence

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eddie Pelhamn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shaniqua Rose

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Irvin Simpson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Francis Wells

    CEO/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $157,036
    From this org
    $138,239
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,797
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,239
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $18,797
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $157,036
  • Renee Welch

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $128,535
    From this org
    $108,493
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,042
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $635,170
    Expenses
    $596,518
    Contributions
    $498,524
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $550,758
    Expenses
    $361,395
    Contributions
    $430,798
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,078,755
    Expenses
    $1,169,719
    Contributions
    $885,111
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,307,420
    Expenses
    $1,700,150
    Contributions
    $417,608
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,241,118
    Expenses
    $1,192,616
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,021,807
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,281,633
    Expenses
    $1,452,723
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,614,843
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,223,598
    Expenses
    $2,386,236
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,422,065
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $853,583
    Expenses
    $1,159,757
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,688,680
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,130,478
    Expenses
    $1,076,957
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,835,724
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $814,040
    Expenses
    $1,092,349
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,231,440
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,026,131
    Expenses
    $911,520
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,603,168
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,414,559
    Expenses
    $1,441,979
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,881,545
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $45,913
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,627,566
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $28,789
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,771,613

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2008

Tax period
1 October 2008 to 30 September 2009
Principal officer
Anthony M Jones
Mailing address
600 Cleveland Street Suite 800Clearwater FL 33755

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2022 return

  • BRIGHT CENTRAL FLORIDA LLC

    MANAGEMENT OF THIRD-PARTY HOUSING TRUST · FL · income $35,650 · assets $9,729

  • BRIGHT SOUTHWEST FLORIDA LLC

    EXPAND SERVICES TO SOUTHWEST FLORIDA REGION · FL · income -$291,200 · assets $34,338

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.