Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CLOONEY FOUNDATION FOR JUSTICE

EIN 81-3006634 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$5,500,780
Expenses 2024
$12,227,097

Program services were 48.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q33
Classification
1200
Street
169 MADISON AVE STE 11436

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The Clooney Foundation for Justice wages justice by providing free legal aid in defense of free speech and womens rights in over 40 countries. CFJs work has led to dozens of journalists being set free and thousands of women receiving free legal support to defend their rights.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To protect and promote free speech and womens rights around the globe by providing free legal support for women and unjustly detained journalists.

  • TRIALWATCH : TrialWatch provides free legal aid to journalists who are unfairly imprisoned to secure their release and uphold freedom of speech. It is the first initiative that monitors criminal trials globally, exposing unfair trials and advocating to reform laws that are repeatedly weaponized against freedom of speech. The initiative has freed dozens of journalists and democracy defenders facing unfair prison sentences and sham charges.

    Expenses $3,822,328 · Grants $63,156

  • THE DOCKET : The Docket worked to represent survivors of grave international crimes in court, gathering evidence in conflict zones and working to advance accountability for perpetrators.

    Expenses $1,311,317

  • WAGING JUSTICE FOR WOMEN (WJW) : Waging Justice for Women provides free legal aid to women and girls to defend their rights, including their right to be free from discrimination, child marriage and violence. Together with its on-the-ground partners across Africa, WJW challenges unjust laws, establishes women-for-women legal aid clinics and mentors the next generation of womens rights lawyers through an annual fellowship. In its first two years, WJW has directly provided free legal services to more than 6,500 women and girls through legal aid clinics. Its fellows have waged justice in hundreds of womens rights cases.

    Expenses $777,922 · Grants $555,000

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • EMMA LINDSAY

    CO CEO & PRES.

    Total calculated
    $427,256
    From this org
    $352,576
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,680
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $342,474
    Bonus
    $10,102
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $37,449
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,231
    Filer's total
    $427,256
  • DAVID SAGAL

    CO CEO & PRES.

    Total calculated
    $368,427
    From this org
    $355,502
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,925
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $345,502
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,925
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $368,427
  • JACQUELINE RYALL

    Secrt. & GEN CO

    Total calculated
    $347,108
    From this org
    $322,924
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,184
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $312,924
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,344
    Filer's total
    $347,108
  • Anya Neistat

    Legal Director, The Docket

    Total calculated
    $338,895
    From this org
    $231,177
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $107,718
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,075
    Bonus
    $10,102
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $48,546
    Nontaxable benefits
    $59,172
    Filer's total
    $338,895
  • Deena Katz

    COO & TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $331,882
    From this org
    $305,202
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,680
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $295,202
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,775
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,905
    Filer's total
    $331,882
  • Yasmine Chubin

    Legal Advocacy Dir, The Docket

    Total calculated
    $255,802
    From this org
    $234,225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,577
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,225
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,808
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,769
    Filer's total
    $255,802
  • Angela Mudukuti

    Legal Director, WJW

    Total calculated
    $232,944
    From this org
    $232,944
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $222,842
    Bonus
    $10,102
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $232,944
  • Stephen Townley

    Legal Director, TrialWatch

    Total calculated
    $230,378
    From this org
    $204,214
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,164
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,714
    Bonus
    $12,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,888
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,276
    Filer's total
    $230,378
  • MALLORY TRIEST

    Head of Finance

    Total calculated
    $166,167
    From this org
    $132,593
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,574
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,593
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,472
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,102
    Filer's total
    $166,167
  • Susan Wnukowska-Mtonga

    Snr. Prog. Manager

    Total calculated
    $158,561
    From this org
    $149,455
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,106
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,127
    Bonus
    $7,328
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,106
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $158,561
  • Antonia David

    Snr. Prog. Manager

    Total calculated
    $157,112
    From this org
    $142,277
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,835
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,277
    Bonus
    $7,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,688
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,147
    Filer's total
    $157,112
  • NICOLE DEYEAR

    HEAD OF OPER.

    Total calculated
    $133,060
    From this org
    $121,957
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,103
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ignacio Jovtis

    Snr. Prog. Manager

    Total calculated
    $129,045
    From this org
    $129,045
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Manel Chibane

    Legal Prog Manager

    Total calculated
    $127,816
    From this org
    $106,265
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,551
    Hours/week
    40
  • Tondi Mulaudzi

    Legal Prog Manager

    Total calculated
    $125,067
    From this org
    $122,036
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,031
    Hours/week
    40
  • DR ERIC ESRAILIAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRYAN LOURD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUSAN ZANNY MINTON BEDDOES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DR DENIS MUKWEGE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRAD SMITH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMAL CLOONEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GEORGE CLOONEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PHILIPPA WEBB

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DARREN WALKER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,500,780
    Expenses
    $12,227,097
    Contributions
    $7,938,822
    Grants paid
    $618,156
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,135,137
    Expenses
    $10,740,414
    Contributions
    $14,978,329
    Grants paid
    $200,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $9,970,577
    Expenses
    $8,585,276
    Contributions
    $9,970,577
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,500,695
    Expenses
    $3,867,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,643,468
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,888,939
    Expenses
    $2,227,653
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,999,697
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,777,736
    Expenses
    $2,485,664
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,460,308
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,176,471
    Expenses
    $2,332,494
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,890,882
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,534,793
    Expenses
    $4,745,366
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,063,456

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.