Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TEXAS AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION

EIN 74-0937730 AUSTIN, TX

Revenue 2024
$6,208,420
Expenses 2024
$4,973,969

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
1108 LAVACA ST STE 800

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DARREN WHITEHURST

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $483,316
    From this org
    $416,997
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,319
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $383,950
    Bonus
    $33,047
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $33,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,319
    Filer's total
    $483,316
  • KAREN PHILLIPS

    EXC VICE PRE

    Total calculated
    $448,452
    From this org
    $403,355
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,097
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $329,330
    Bonus
    $74,025
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $33,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,097
    Filer's total
    $448,452
  • ALBERT PLOCH

    V.P. FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $350,259
    From this org
    $313,604
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,655
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $279,235
    Bonus
    $34,369
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $31,517
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,138
    Filer's total
    $350,259
  • KATHY SIMS

    VP - DEALER

    Total calculated
    $192,269
    From this org
    $156,336
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,933
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,485
    Bonus
    $29,851
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,009
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,924
    Filer's total
    $192,269
  • KATE MCGRATH

    DIR. OF LEGI

    Total calculated
    $279,614
    From this org
    $251,734
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,880
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,116
    Bonus
    $40,618
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,733
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,147
    Filer's total
    $279,614
  • ROB BRAZIEL

    CHIEF LEGIS

    Total calculated
    $405,284
    From this org
    $341,579
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,705
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $313,820
    Bonus
    $27,759
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $33,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,705
    Filer's total
    $405,284
  • BRYAN CASE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM CRENWELGE

    CHAIR-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLIE GILCHRIST

    IMMIDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG BRUNER

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN GILCHRIST

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RYAN KIRKPATRICK

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAULA LOHSE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN LUCIANO

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF RACHOR

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EVELYN SAMES

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WC SMITH III

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VARELA FERNANDO

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BENNY BOYD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN BUCKNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM CAPPS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM BASS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES BENNIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HOWIE BENTLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES BEGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,208,420
    Expenses
    $4,973,969
    Contributions
    $706,638
    Grants paid
    $32,565
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,528,418
    Expenses
    $5,426,271
    Contributions
    $894,605
    Grants paid
    $11,145
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,557,211
    Expenses
    $5,255,049
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $11,350

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.