- Revenue 2022
- not reported
- Expenses 2022
- not reported
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Street
- 56 NORTH STREET SUITE 100
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2022
Primary exempt purpose
MAINESHARE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO ORGANIZATIONS DOING PROGRESSIVE SOCIAL JUSTICE AND ROOT CAUSE WORK IN MAINE AND TO RAISE PUBLIC AWARENESS OF THEIR WORK.
-
THE ORGANIZATION'S RESOLUTION OF DISSOLUTION WAS EFFECTIVE AS OF DECEMBER 14,2021. NO PROGRAMS WERE ACTIVE DURING 2022.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2022
As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Brenda PelusoBRENDA PELUSO
INTERIM ED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Philip WalshPHILIP WALSH
SUCCESSOR ED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2022
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $152,296
- Expenses
- $109,199
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,720
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $144,339
- Expenses
- $109,678
- Assets (EOY)
- $369,892
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $175,607
- Expenses
- $145,254
- Assets (EOY)
- $412,574
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $154,609
- Expenses
- $170,029
- Assets (EOY)
- $503,704
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $187,571
- Expenses
- $180,005
- Assets (EOY)
- $541,795
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $169,728
- Expenses
- $181,545
- Assets (EOY)
- $553,074
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $160,999
- Expenses
- $180,566
- Assets (EOY)
- $761,483
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $165,772
- Expenses
- $175,664
- Assets (EOY)
- $818,973
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $151,003
- Expenses
- $170,697
- Assets (EOY)
- $726,948
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $159,015
- Assets (EOY)
- $737,457
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$35,090
2023 General support
-
$25,558
2024 General support
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
$5,853
2022 EDU, INC, HEALTH
-
$5,328
2024 EDU, INC, HEALTH
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.