Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BRENTWOOD HOUSING CORP

EIN 38-3230759 GRAND RAPIDS, MI

Largest nonprofits in Michigan

Revenue 2023
$0
Expenses 2023
$318

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
1000
Street
3075 ORCHARD VISTA DR SE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS RULED THAT BRENTWOOD NONPROFIT HOUSING CORPORATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO EMPOWER PEOPLE TO OVERCOME CHALLENGES TO ACHIEVE THEIR HIGHEST LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE.

  • WE WANT PEOPLE TO FEEL RIGHT AT HOME. OUR SUBSIDIZED HOUSING SERVICES PROVIDED INCOME-BASED RENTALS THAT WERE COMFORTABLE, AFFORDABLE, AND LOCATED IN A SAFE NEIGHBORHOOD. HOUSING WAS OFFERED TO LOW AND MODERATE INCOME ADULTS AND FAMILIES, ACCORDING TO HUD INCOME GUIDELINES. THE ORGANIZATION TRANSFERRED THE BULK OF ITS ASSETS TO A NEWLY FORMED PARTNERSHIP TO RENOVATE/IMPROVE THE STRUCTURE IN ORDER TO CONTINUE PROVIDING HOUSING TO LOW AND MODERATE INCOME ADULTS AND FAMILIES. ORGANIZATION IS IN THE PROCESS OF WRAPPING UP FORMER OPERATIONS.

    Expenses $318

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Robert Vonkaenel Jr

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Timothy Becker

    VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Heather Zak

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Anthony Barker

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF HOUSING

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $318
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $382
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $752
    Assets (EOY)
    $151,404
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $868,163
    Expenses
    $362,613
    Assets (EOY)
    $165,162
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $449,050
    Expenses
    $425,804
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,194,329
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $445,193
    Expenses
    $436,641
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,135,621
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $445,784
    Expenses
    $423,328
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,128,343
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $384,409
    Expenses
    $418,748
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,114,575
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $417,612
    Expenses
    $404,775
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,265,745
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $426,069
    Expenses
    $396,827
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,163,928
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $421,484
    Expenses
    $387,252
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,111,108
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $387,336
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,062,432

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2024

Tax period
1 October 2024 to 30 September 2025
Principal officer
Nathan Ter Beek
Mailing address
3075 ORCHARD VISTA DR SEGRAND RAPIDS MI 49546
Website
WWW.HOPENETWORK.ORG

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.