Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FAMILY PROMISE OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS INC

EIN 35-1909912 INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Revenue 2024
$1,139,782
Expenses 2024
$1,312,236

Program services were 75.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L20Z
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 441367

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mary Ann Schubert

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Nancy Frick

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Kenda Resler Friend

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Mike Flinn

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • John Chambers

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Scott Mercaeant-Koohns

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Ben Greenfield

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Joel Manship

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Angel Henry

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Lynn McDowell

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Tony Malito

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Amy Oviedo

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Alex Slabosky

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Lacie Rader

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Bryant Smith-Chambers

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Kellie Thomas

    President Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Wilbur Sutton

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Kelly Trimble

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,139,782
    Expenses
    $1,312,236
    Contributions
    $820,389
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,858,815
    Expenses
    $1,839,713
    Contributions
    $1,557,485
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    not reported
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,647,456
    Expenses
    $1,770,791
    Contributions
    $1,325,982
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,485,977
    Expenses
    $1,201,596
    Assets (EOY)
    $947,009
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $969,169
    Expenses
    $704,330
    Assets (EOY)
    $700,181
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $558,525
    Expenses
    $522,468
    Assets (EOY)
    $379,065
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $459,826
    Expenses
    $425,925
    Assets (EOY)
    $343,008
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $412,890
    Expenses
    $398,036
    Assets (EOY)
    $309,107
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $375,631
    Expenses
    $285,972
    Assets (EOY)
    $294,253
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $287,171
    Expenses
    $268,347
    Assets (EOY)
    $204,594
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $305,288
    Expenses
    $261,078
    Assets (EOY)
    $185,770
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $264,082
    Expenses
    $239,200
    Assets (EOY)
    $141,651
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $189,535
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,769

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.