Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIES GROUP

EIN 26-1176011 DENVER, CO

Browse the largest nonprofits in Colorado

Revenue 2023
$9,020
Expenses 2023
$113,152

Program services were 69.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C01
Classification
1000
Street
1031 33RD ST SUITE 133

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

SDSG USES RESEARCH, PRACTICE AND TEACHING TO PROVIDE GUIDANCE TO COMMUNITIES, COMPANIES AND GOVERNMENTS ON LAW AND POLICY FRAMEWORKS THAT ADVANCE BEST PRACTICES FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT. OUR VISION IS A FUTURE WHERE RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT RESPECTS HUMAN RIGHTS, ALIGNS WITH THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL OBJECTIVES OF LOCAL COMMUNITIES, AND PROTECTS THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT.

  • GENERAL PROGRAM - SDSG EXPERTS CONDUCT SOCIAL, ENVIRONMENTAL AND POLITICAL IMPACT AND RISK ASSESSMENTS AND ANALYZE NATIONAL MINING AND ENVIRONMENTAL LAWS AND POLICIES, COMMUNITY BENEFIT SHARING AGREEMENTS, AND IMPLEMENTATION OF INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS. CLIENTS HAVE INCLUDED COMPANIES, CIVIL SOCIETY ORGANIZATIONS, GOVERNMENTS, AID AGENCIES, AND INTERNATIONAL FORUMS SUCH AS THE EXTRACTIVE INDUSTRIES TRANSPARENCY INITIATIVE (EITI), BETTERCOAL, THE INTERGOVERNMENTAL FORUM ON MINING, MINERALS, METALS AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT (IGF) AND THE INTERNATIONAL BAR ASSOCIATIONS MINING LAW COMMITTEE. SDSG REGULARLY DEVELOPS CURRICULUM ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND RELATED GOOD GOVERNANCE PRACTICES. WE PROVIDE TRAINING COURSES AND FACILITATION SERVICES FOR GOVERNMENTS, COMPANIES, COMMUNITIES, AND MULTI-STAKEHOLDER GROUPS. IN ADDITION TO OUR MAJOR FOCUS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES AROUND THE WORLD, SDSG ADVOCATES FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES IN ITS HOME STATE OF COLORADO, USA.

    Expenses $79,104

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Julia Metzger

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $59,205
    Compensation
    $59,205
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Terry L Benteke

    CHAIR/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Kimberly Jackson Thayer

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Luke Danielson

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Heather Ryan

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Naida Ahmad

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kirsti Disney Bruckner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lila Murphy CFA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Phillips

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brendon Schwartz

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,020
    Expenses
    $113,152
    Contributions
    $7,700
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $51,694
    Expenses
    $191,786
    Contributions
    $11,568
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $80,904
    Expenses
    $124,308
    Assets (EOY)
    $306,614
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $174,506
    Expenses
    $193,106
    Assets (EOY)
    $375,917
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $242,977
    Expenses
    $186,191
    Assets (EOY)
    $376,732
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $95,936
    Expenses
    $120,090
    Assets (EOY)
    $310,321
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $257,893
    Expenses
    $261,147
    Assets (EOY)
    $400,272
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $439,919
    Expenses
    $210,665
    Assets (EOY)
    $375,943
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $416,335
    Expenses
    $200,342
    Assets (EOY)
    $298,479
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $334,115
    Expenses
    $306,872
    Assets (EOY)
    $87,613
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $485,267
    Expenses
    $504,696
    Assets (EOY)
    $89,747
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,545,351
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,331

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2024

Tax period
1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024
Principal officer
Luke Danielson
Mailing address
1031 33RD STREET SUITE 133DENVER CO 80205
Website
https://www.sdsg.org/

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.