Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHILDRENS SPORT MEDICINE FOUNDATION INC

EIN 04-2970129 BOSTON, MA

Revenue 2024
$44,493,692
Expenses 2024
$45,973,924

Program services were 96.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
319 LONGWOOD AVE STE 6

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MININDER S KOCHER MD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $2,676,100
    From this org
    $2,528,269
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $147,831
    Hours/week
    55 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $805,170
    Bonus
    $1,602,246
    Other
    $120,853
    Deferred
    $71,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $76,831
    Filer's total
    $2,676,100
  • LYLE J MICHELI MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $673,844
    From this org
    $651,879
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,965
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $480,000
    Bonus
    $170,000
    Other
    $1,879
    Deferred
    $1,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,965
    Filer's total
    $673,844
  • WILLIAM J MEEHAN III MD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $777,097
    From this org
    $667,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $109,753
    Hours/week
    55 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $254,906
    Bonus
    $362,873
    Other
    $49,565
    Deferred
    $71,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,753
    Filer's total
    $777,097
  • ANDREA STRACCOLINI MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $798,582
    From this org
    $726,176
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,406
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $300,000
    Bonus
    $369,852
    Other
    $56,324
    Deferred
    $71,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,406
    Filer's total
    $798,582
  • DENNIS E KRAMER MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,574,270
    From this org
    $1,413,323
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $160,947
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $400,000
    Bonus
    $928,256
    Other
    $85,067
    Deferred
    $71,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $89,947
    Filer's total
    $1,574,270
  • BENTON E HEYWORTH MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,860,053
    From this org
    $1,735,902
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $124,151
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $441,667
    Bonus
    $1,238,979
    Other
    $55,256
    Deferred
    $71,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53,151
    Filer's total
    $1,860,053
  • MELISSA CHRISTINO MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $796,381
    From this org
    $693,284
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $103,097
    Hours/week
    55 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $402,037
    Bonus
    $228,788
    Other
    $62,459
    Deferred
    $71,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,097
    Filer's total
    $796,381
  • BRIDGET QUINN MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $383,107
    From this org
    $312,107
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $71,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,000
    Bonus
    $115,000
    Other
    $47,107
    Deferred
    $71,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $383,107
  • CRISTINA C MURPHY

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $111,253
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $77,835
    Other
    $33,418
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related
  • MARTHA M MURRAY MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $988,191
    From this org
    $909,139
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,052
    Hours/week
    6

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $700,000
    Bonus
    $144,228
    Other
    $64,911
    Deferred
    $71,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,052
    Filer's total
    $988,191
  • PHYSICIANS ORG AT CH INC

    INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $44,493,692
    Expenses
    $45,973,924
    Contributions
    $22,750
    Grants paid
    $4,145,670
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $40,573,726
    Expenses
    $40,037,453
    Contributions
    $31,297
    Grants paid
    $122,794
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $34,246,935
    Expenses
    $36,050,180
    Contributions
    $16,671
    Grants paid
    $1,949,186

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.