Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAKE SUPERIOR STEEL HEAD ASSOCIATION INC

EIN 41-1573739 DULUTH, MN

Browse the largest nonprofits in Minnesota

Revenue 2025
$83,006
Expenses 2025
$83,573

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D330
Classification
3000
Street
PO BOX 16034

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROMOTE THE PROPAGATION OF STEELHEAD TROUT AND COLD WATER FISH THROUGH A COMBINED PROGRAM OF HATCHERY DEVELOPMENT AND PROTECTION OF LAKE SUPERIOR FISH

  • RESTORATION OF THE KNIFE RIVER WATERSHED INCLUDING THE FALLS AND SURROUNDING HABITAT TO PROVIDE NECESSARY HABITAT FOR MIGRATING FISH

    Expenses $59,969

  • EDUCATION OF MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE DISTRIBUTION OF AN ANNUAL PUBLICATION AND OF A BI-MONTHLY NEWSLETTER HIGHLIGHTING EFFORTS THROUGHOUT THE LAKE SUPERIOR WATERSHED TO PROTECT WATER QUALITY, REDEVELOP HABITAT, MANAGE FISH POPULATIONS AND ENCOURAGE PEOPLE TO PARTICIPATE IN COLD WATER FISHING

    Expenses $19,248

  • VOLUNTEER DRIVEN SPECIAL EVENTS TO PROTECT AND RESTORE HABITAT AND SPECIAL EVENTS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC TO CELEBRATE AND ENCOURAGE PARTICIPATION IN THE ORGANIZATION AND IN THE SPORT OF FISHING INCLUDING A YOUTH MENTORING PROGRAM

    Expenses $4,356

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kevin Bovee

    SECRETARY/GAMBLING MGR

    Total calculated
    $84,809
    From this org
    $59,309
    From related orgs
    $25,500
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • Mike Pitan

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 4 related
  • Curt Wistrom

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Doug Dahl

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Keith Behn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • John Ek

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tom Cawcutt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jeff Somrock

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $83,006
    Expenses
    $83,573
    Contributions
    $72,505
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $48,274
    Expenses
    $74,071
    Contributions
    $67,652
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $91,600
    Expenses
    $117,476
    Contributions
    $107,052
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $107,724
    Expenses
    $113,847
    Contributions
    $108,322
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $131,411
    Expenses
    $93,504
    Assets (EOY)
    $145,942
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $87,539
    Expenses
    $106,242
    Assets (EOY)
    $108,035
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $92,919
    Expenses
    $99,339
    Assets (EOY)
    $126,738
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $104,174
    Expenses
    $154,749
    Assets (EOY)
    $185,047

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.