Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOS CHILDRENS VILLAGES FLORIDA INC

EIN 65-0080301 COCONUT CREEK, FL

Revenue 2024
$5,641,334
Expenses 2024
$4,639,726

Program services were 80.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
3681 NW 59TH PL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JILLIAN SMATH

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $168,857
    From this org
    $161,868
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,989
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,868
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,989
    Filer's total
    $168,857
  • DAWN SEAY

    CHIEF DEV. O

    Total calculated
    $146,248
    From this org
    $132,538
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,710
    Hours/week
    40
  • SANDRA WALLACE

    COO

    Total calculated
    $129,936
    From this org
    $118,847
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,089
    Hours/week
    40
  • FRANCINE WEBER-KLEIN

    FINANCE DIRE

    Total calculated
    $127,919
    From this org
    $115,171
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,748
    Hours/week
    40
  • MATHEW ABRAHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRETT AKS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLYN ASENCIO

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE BARNETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VERONICA BAUTISTA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARC BELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE BONNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID BOOTHE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SIMEON BRIER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY BUCK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER COSTEA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRAD FERGUSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL GREENFIELD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WAYNE GRINER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC GUIDO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH GUIMARAES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BROOKE HEITNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY LEE

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICIA PIERCE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERNEST PIRRE-LOUIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FAMOUS RHODES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,641,334
    Expenses
    $4,639,726
    Contributions
    $5,771,687
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,875,172
    Expenses
    $4,635,461
    Contributions
    $4,973,943
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,057,121
    Expenses
    $4,417,912
    Contributions
    $6,239,662
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.