Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CARROLL PETRIE FOUNDATION

EIN 13-3912203 SANTA FE, NM

Browse the largest nonprofits in New Mexico

Revenue 2024
$35,880,569
Expenses 2024
$19,427,110

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T20Z
Classification
1000
Street
1000 CORDOVA PL PMB 524

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Theodora Portago

    PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR & EXEC DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $413,642
    Compensation
    $372,544
    Benefit plans
    $41,098
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Carolina Portago

    VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR & SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $37,866
    Compensation
    $37,866
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Camille Manning

    TREASURER & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $37,866
    Compensation
    $37,866
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Zach Dillenback

    ASST TREASURER & CFO

    Total calculated
    $222,466
    Compensation
    $200,764
    Benefit plans
    $21,702
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $35,880,569
    Expenses
    $19,427,110
    Contributions
    $16,562
    Grants paid
    $14,236,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $17,848,874
    Expenses
    $20,244,127
    Contributions
    $16,064
    Grants paid
    $15,575,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $22,062,020
    Expenses
    $21,870,367
    Contributions
    $820,742
    Grants paid
    $16,574,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $55,176,464
    Expenses
    $16,857,550
    Assets (EOY)
    $306,631,944
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $16,676,448
    Expenses
    $17,119,775
    Assets (EOY)
    $267,985,256
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $23,855,973
    Expenses
    $17,210,825
    Assets (EOY)
    $268,550,344
  • 2015 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $179,127
    Expenses
    $418,795
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,501,576
  • 2014 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,423,138
    Expenses
    $1,049,564
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,731,105

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PF.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.