Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WRAY COMMUNITY DISTRICT HOSPITAL

EIN 46-3225995 WRAY, CO

Browse the largest nonprofits in Colorado

Revenue 2024
$6,719,998
Expenses 2024
$6,356,457

Program services were 75.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E91
Classification
1000
Street
360 CANYON RIDGE DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of WRAY COMMUNITY DISTRICT HOSPITAL (EIN 84-0370617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE HEALTHIER SENIOR LIVING THROUGH COMPASSIONATE, QUALITY, PERSON DIRECTED CARE...FAMILY CARE WITH A FAMILY TOUCH.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROMOTE AN ELDER-CENTERED CARE COMMUNITY WHERE RESIDENTS FEEL LOVED, SECURE AND CONTENT WHILE MAINTAINING INDEPENDENCE AND CHOICE IN DAILY LIFE.

  • WRAY COMMUNITY LONG TERM CARE, INC. D/B/A HILLCREST CARE CENTER AND THE TOWERS OPERATES A 45-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY AND A 24-UNIT ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY. THE PURPOSE OF HILLCREST CARE CENTER IS TO MAINTAIN AN ENVIRONMENT THAT WILL BE RESPONSIVE TO THE NEEDS OF OUR RESIDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, THUS ALLOWING PEOPLE TO BE IN THIS COMMUNITY AND TO LIVE WHERE FAMILIES AND FRIENDS CAN VISIT WITHOUT HAVING TO TRAVEL A LONG DISTANCE. HILLCREST CARE CENTER AND THE TOWERS SERVED 135 RESIDENTS AND PROVIDED 19,274 DAYS OF RESIDENT SERVICES TO AGING ADULTS DURING THE YEAR.

    Expenses $4,797,437 · Revenue $5,931,047

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John Hart

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $238,478
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $229,679
    Other
    $8,799
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $209,679 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $20,000 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $8,001 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $798 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $238,478 related
  • Jennifer Kramer

    CCO

    Total calculated
    $217,262
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $195,910
    Other
    $21,352
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $185,910 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $10,000 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $6,697 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $14,655 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $217,262 related
  • Toby Stults

    CFO (ENDED 1

    Total calculated
    $128,584
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $115,805
    Other
    $12,779
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Ana Rydquist

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $127,359
    From this org
    $112,181
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,178
    Hours/week
    40
  • Horacio Reynosos Jr

    RN

    Total calculated
    $123,529
    From this org
    $107,444
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,085
    Hours/week
    40
  • Delores Williams

    ASSISTED LIV

    Total calculated
    $122,068
    From this org
    $106,451
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,617
    Hours/week
    40
  • John Everett

    CFO (BEGAN 1

    Total calculated
    $48,852
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $46,219
    Other
    $2,633
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Craig Soehner

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Amanda Kerbs

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • James Hendrix

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Laurie Jones

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Randy Deason

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,719,998
    Expenses
    $6,356,457
    Contributions
    $145,612
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,657,117
    Expenses
    $5,887,601
    Contributions
    $1,604,172
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,958,875
    Expenses
    $5,536,281
    Contributions
    $717,368
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,845,794
    Expenses
    $4,817,985
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,174,146
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,780,374
    Expenses
    $5,193,616
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,527,624
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,537,828
    Expenses
    $5,406,084
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,881,735
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,128,491
    Expenses
    $5,218,853
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,108,096
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,627,370
    Expenses
    $5,107,074
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,162,250
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,658,519
    Expenses
    $4,757,913
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,564,220
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,659,278
    Expenses
    $5,007,631
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,301,118

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.