Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VALEO CRP INC

EIN 48-1247633 TOPEKA, KS

Browse the largest nonprofits in Kansas

Revenue 2024
$642,700
Expenses 2024
$748,679

Program services were 91.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F31
Classification
1000
Street
5401 SW 7TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

VALEO COMMUNITY RESIDENCE PROGRAM PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR MENTAL HEALTH RECOVERY. LEVELS OF CARE INCLUDE LONG-TERM TRANSITIONAL AND DAY PROGRAM FOR ADULTS EXPERIENCING MENTAL ILLNESS OR A DUAL DIAGNOSIS. CLIENTS HAVE ACCESS BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO PSYCHIATRIC AND ADDICTION RECOVERY SERVICES AT OUR AFFILIATE VALEO BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE, INC.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO BE THE PROVIDER OF CHOICE FOR INDIVIDUALS SEEKING MENTAL WELLNESS IN A UNIQUELY WARM, SUPPORTIVE, FAMILY-LIKE ENVIRONMENT WHICH FOSTERS PERSONAL GROWTH IN A RESIDENTIAL SETTING. VISIT WWW.VALEOCRP.ORG FOR INFORMATION ABOUT OUR PROGRAMS.

  • THE VALEO COMMUNITY RESIDENCE PROGRAM IS AN ADULT RESIDENTIAL SUPPORTED LIVING ENVIRONMENT FOR MENTAL HEALTH RECOVERY. THE PROGRAM'S TREATMENT APPROACH IS BASED ON THE COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL THERAPEUTIC MODEL. ADULTS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS/AND OR DUAL DIAGNOSIS ARE PROVIDED INDIVIDUALIZED, RECOVERY FOCUSED CARE TO ACHIEVE THEIR MAXIMUM LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE.

    Expenses $684,149 · Revenue $587,763

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Joseph Scranton

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank Henderson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jewell Welch

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU 7/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debbie Orr

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josephine Salehar

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Ochs

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Nancy Parrish

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Gales

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicole Graves

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Harmon

    BOARD MEMBER (BEGINNING 7/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela Haggard

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $210,446
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $164,425
    Other
    $46,021
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 42.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $163,525 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $900 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $7,071 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $38,950 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $210,446 related
  • Bill Persinger Jr

    CEO (THRU 8/24)

    Total calculated
    $129,861
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $118,758
    Other
    $11,103
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 42.5 related
  • Chris Wills

    CEO (BEGINNING 8/24)

    Total calculated
    $131,540
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $120,575
    Other
    $10,965
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 42.5 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $642,700
    Expenses
    $748,679
    Contributions
    $45,666
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $590,294
    Expenses
    $611,086
    Contributions
    $35,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $499,235
    Expenses
    $892,656
    Contributions
    $35,000
    Grants paid
    $350,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $571,044
    Expenses
    $479,260
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,071,302
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $932,733
    Expenses
    $1,103,136
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,008,784
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,116,533
    Expenses
    $1,545,556
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,211,859
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,289,749
    Expenses
    $1,352,980
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,567,243
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,324,361
    Expenses
    $1,526,476
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,638,798

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.