Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TENNIS FOUNDATION OF CONNECTICUT

EIN 06-1287098 NEW HAVEN, CT

Largest nonprofits in Connecticut

Revenue 2024
$152,711
Expenses 2024
$76,205

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N660
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 8725

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Chris Shackelton

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Barry Brooks

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Brotman

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mandy Agre

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $152,711
    Expenses
    $76,205
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $47,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $195,392
    Expenses
    $174,769
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $145,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $32,689
    Expenses
    $216,931
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $140,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $77,224
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,030,532
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $59,948
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,099,559
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $814,074
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,776,557
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,983,931
    Expenses
    $1,216,706
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,348,871
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,206,686
    Expenses
    $5,230,599
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,197,269
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,594,527
    Expenses
    $5,155,959
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,421,844
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,049,968
    Expenses
    $5,045,349
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,869,582
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,420,532
    Expenses
    $4,954,362
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,547,909
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,999,680
    Expenses
    $4,603,431
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,368,746
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $729,131
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,168,759

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PF.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.