Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREENBRIER REPERTORY THEATRE COMPANY

EIN 55-0484580 LEWISBURG, WV

Browse the largest nonprofits in West Virginia

Revenue 2024
$1,440,738
Expenses 2024
$1,693,277

Program services were 71.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A65Z
Classification
2000
Street
1038 WASHINGTON ST E

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE GREENBRIER REPERTORY THEATRE COMPANY, ALSO KNOWN AS THE GREENBRIER VALLEY THEATRE (THE ORGANIZATION), WAS ORGANIZED IN 1967 AS A WEST VIRGINIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING ENTERTAINMENT AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO THE PUBLIC IN GREENBRIER COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS. THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO CREATE LIVE, PROFESSIONAL QUALITY THEATRE IN WEST VIRGINIA AND THROUGH THEATRE TO ENGLIGHTEN, ENRICH AND ENLIVEN THE LIFE OF THE REGION.

  • PROVIDING ENTERTAINMENT AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO THE PUBLIC IN GREENBRIER COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS. THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO CREATE LIVE, PROFESSIONAL QUALITY THEATRE IN WEST VIRGINIA AND THROUGH THEATRE TO ENGLIGHTEN, ENRICH AND ENLIVEN THE LIFE OF THE REGION.

    Expenses $1,204,868 · Revenue $317,293

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • David Dillon

    TRUSTEE - PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leigh Ann Trippett

    TRUSTEE - VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Belcher

    TRUSTEE - TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Sharp Campbell

    TRUSTEE - VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Hajjar

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lesley Hardiman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Micheline Johnson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sarah Skelding

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jann Holwick

    TRUSTEE - SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sky Olt

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Carolanne Roberts

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Meg Taylor

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Emil Stalis

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Amy Meadows

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Besty Walker

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Paul Stancato

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $40,598
    From this org
    $40,598
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,440,738
    Expenses
    $1,693,277
    Contributions
    $1,123,026
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,188,492
    Expenses
    $1,470,066
    Contributions
    $883,330
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $925,288
    Expenses
    $1,349,248
    Contributions
    $667,482
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $924,784
    Expenses
    $1,302,322
    Contributions
    $704,768
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,394,962
    Expenses
    $1,014,681
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,771,714
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $922,288
    Expenses
    $526,483
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,495,479
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,124,597
    Expenses
    $1,175,356
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,015,771
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,287,958
    Expenses
    $1,240,610
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,099,116
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,325,291
    Expenses
    $1,277,943
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,099,116

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.