- Revenue 2023
- $2,002,247
- Expenses 2023
- $2,104,103
Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 525 N MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
SERENA ARMSTRONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
MICHAEL BEEDIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
ARTHUR CULLEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
KEITH DEAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
DR LIZ HOLIFIELD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
REGGIE JOHNS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
RENDY LOVELADY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
DENISE MYERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
PAULINE PATRICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
REP MICHELLE SALZMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
MARK STAVROS MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
BRUCE FOSTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
CHARLIE STRICKLAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
GERALD WATERS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
RONALD PICKETT
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
TERESA ROBERTS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
BAMBI SMITH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
MIKE WATKINS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $845,236
- From this org
- $781,935
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,301
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $781,935
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $39,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,301
- Filer's total
- $845,236
-
RAE KERR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $327,943
- From this org
- $278,956
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,987
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $278,956
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,877
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,110
- Filer's total
- $327,943
-
COURTNEY STANFORD
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $336,354
- From this org
- $286,670
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,684
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $286,670
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,519
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,165
- Filer's total
- $336,354
-
RALPH HABEN
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $175,799
- From this org
- $135,037
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,762
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,037
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,262
- Filer's total
- $175,799
-
MICHAEL LEE
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $143,376
- From this org
- $134,620
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,756
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,002,247
- Expenses
- $2,104,103
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,002,247
- Expenses
- $2,104,103
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,040,096
- Expenses
- $4,107,207
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
BIG BEND COMMUNITY BASED CARE INC
501(C)(3) · CHILD WELFARE, SUBSTANCE ABUSE & MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES · FL
-
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE HOUSING TO CHILDREN AND FAMILIES SERVED BY BBCBC · FL
Declared as related by
-
BIG BEND COMMUNITY BASED CARE INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.