- Revenue 2023
- $5,577,395
- Expenses 2023
- $3,705,339
Program services were 91.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S31
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 660 N CAPITOL ST NW STE 450
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 450). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
NATIONAL LEAGUE OF CITIES
EIN 53-0226780
-
NATIONAL LEAGUE OF CITIES INSTITUTE INC
EIN 52-6055762
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
To empower local leaders for the benefit of their citizens. The role of the organization includes taking positions on public policies that impact the vitality and sustainabilty of cities; providing mayors with leadership and management tools; and creating a forum for member mayor
-
Empowering local African-American leaders for the benefit of their citizens.
Expenses $2,582,355
-
Providing grants and delivery of educational content focused on policies, programs, and entreprenuership at the other organizations annual events and programs.
Expenses $823,186
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Phyllis Dickerson
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $317,683
- From this org
- $317,683
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $317,683
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $317,683
-
Phillip Jones
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brandon Scott
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vi Lyles
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Van Johnson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Errick Simmons
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Quinton Lucas
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Adrian Mapp
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Victoria Woodards
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tishaura Jones
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vince Williams
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Frank Scott Jr
Immediate Past President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric Adams
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LaToya Cantrell
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Byron Brown
2nd Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shawyn Patterson Howard
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sharon Weston Broome
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steven Reed
1st Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wayne Messam
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,577,395
- Expenses
- $3,705,339
- Contributions
- $5,251,702
- Grants paid
- $602,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,042,886
- Expenses
- $3,318,567
- Contributions
- $4,730,076
- Grants paid
- $768,500
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,332,473
- Expenses
- $1,692,915
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,675,970
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,640,056
- Expenses
- $900,514
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,093,579
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,023,819
- Expenses
- $781,662
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,386,839
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,779,338
- Expenses
- $1,100,285
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,057,167
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $765,042
- Expenses
- $793,578
- Assets (EOY)
- $608,161
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $579,106
- Expenses
- $737,779
- Assets (EOY)
- $477,911
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $766,871
- Expenses
- $582,477
- Assets (EOY)
- $489,122
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $683,702
- Expenses
- $394,797
- Assets (EOY)
- $442,985
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $186,084
- Expenses
- $32,003
- Assets (EOY)
- $154,080
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$200,000
2022 support African-American heath disparity
-
City of Baltimore
$200,000
2023 support local govt missions
-
$125,000
2022 support African-American heath disparity
-
Healthy BR
$125,000
2022 support African-American heath disparity
-
$125,000
2023 support local govt missions
-
City of Little Rock AR
$125,000
2023 support local govt missions
-
City of Greenville
$75,000
2022 support African-American heath disparity
-
City of North Miami
$75,000
2023 support African-American heath disparity
-
City of Mt Vernon NY
$75,000
2023 support local govt missions
-
City of Atlanta GA
$30,000
2022 support local govt missions
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2022 US Community Engagement,USCE Partnerships,USCE Implementation,Global Transportation/Trucks
-
$200,000
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS
-
2023
-
2024 BUILD TO ZERO
-
$50,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$25,000
2024 BUSINESS COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP RENEWAL 2024-2025
-
$25,000
2023 LAND OR MARINE CONSERVATION, CLIMATE CHANGE, AND/OR ENVIRON. EQUITY AND JUSTICE.
-
$25,000
2024 SUPPORT MISSION AND EFFORTS TO CREATE IMPACTFUL CHANGE IN COMMUNITY
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.