Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNIVERSITY ACADEMY

EIN 43-1867721 KANSAS CITY, MO

Revenue 2023
$18,575,758
Expenses 2023
$18,465,212

Program services were 93.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B20
Classification
2000
Street
6801 HOLMES RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

OPERATE AND MAINTAIN AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION.

  • OPERATE AND MAINTAIN AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SERVING AN AVERAGE OF 1,052 ENROLLED STUDENTS IN GRADE KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE.

    Expenses $17,267,435 · Revenue $272,471

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Rebecca Gudde

    EXEC.DIR & S

    Total calculated
    $231,634
    From this org
    $206,523
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,111
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,523
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,053
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,058
    Filer's total
    $231,634
  • Stacy Graff

    COO

    Total calculated
    $180,002
    From this org
    $156,732
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,270
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,732
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,435
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,835
    Filer's total
    $180,002
  • Tyler Kemp

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $124,600
    From this org
    $107,673
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,927
    Hours/week
    40
  • Katie Kwo Gerson

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • David Dickey

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Shirley Bush-Helzberg

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Leray Warrior

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Paul Greenwood

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Jeron Ravin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Camille Hall

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $18,575,758
    Expenses
    $18,465,212
    Contributions
    $18,097,108
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $17,473,032
    Expenses
    $17,483,849
    Contributions
    $17,160,952
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,213,503
    Expenses
    $18,445,357
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,529,236
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,511,451
    Expenses
    $14,348,386
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,761,090
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,491,907
    Expenses
    $14,849,183
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,598,025
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,803,775
    Expenses
    $13,958,156
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,955,301
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,593,653
    Expenses
    $13,844,750
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,109,682
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,506,327
    Expenses
    $13,739,084
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,360,779
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,949,992
    Expenses
    $13,241,016
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,593,536
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,818,467
    Expenses
    $12,899,355
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,884,560
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,620,641
    Expenses
    $12,615,704
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,965,448
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $12,023,747
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,960,511

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.