Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHRISTIAN RELIEF SERVICES CHARITIES INC

EIN 54-1594577 ALEXANDRIA, VA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Virginia

Revenue 2024
$3,415,740
Expenses 2024
$3,181,382

Program services were 95.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P200
Classification
1000
Street
8301 RICHMOND HIGHWAY 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of CHRISTIAN RELIEF SERVICES CHARITIES INC (EIN 52-1394775). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

AMERICANS HELPING AMERICANS ("AHA") PROVIDES BASIC NECESSITIES LIKE FOOD CLOTHING, SHELTER, AND SUPPORT SERVICES. AHA IS DEDICATED TO HELPING POVERTY-STRICKEN FAMILIES, CHILDREN, AND ELDERLY/DISABLED ADULTS TO MEET THEIR EMERGENCY NEEDS AND STRENGTHEN COMMUNITY RELATIONSHIP.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ALLEVIATING HUMAN SUFFERING IN AMERICA BY PROVIDING SHELTER, FOOD, CLOTHING AND EDUCATION.

  • Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.

    Expenses $2,023,873 · Grants $1,767,010

  • EDUCATION PROGRAM:VOCATIONAL TRAINING SUPPORT: ALLOWING STUDENTS TO TRAIN FOR SPECIFIC SKILLS IS AN IMPORTANT WAY TO HELP AN INDIVIDUAL ESCAPE POVERTY. AHA SPONSORS TUTORS AT THE WEST VIRGINIA CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY CENTER IN MCDOWELL COUNTY, THE ONLY VOCATIONAL SCHOOL IN THE COUNTY, TO TEACH STUDENTS LAW, VIDEO GAME DESIGN, AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING TO NAME A FEW STUDIES. STUDENTS ARE HELPED WITH THEIR COURSEWORK BY TUTORS TO PASS THEIR MAIN HIGH SCHOOL COURSES AND MENTORED THROUGHOUT THE VOCATIONAL SCHOOL TRAINING, ENSURING THEY PASS THEIR TESTS. THIS PROGRAM WOULD NOT EXIST WITHOUT $14,500 OF AHA FUNDING ASSISTING 209 INDIVIDUALS.(SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION)ADDITIONALLY, THE WANT2WORK INITIATIVE GAVE FUNDING TO THREE VOCATIONAL SCHOOLS IN KENTUCKY AND VIRGINIA SO THAT THEY MAY PURCHASE PROFESSIONAL EQUIPMENT AND TOOLS AS WELL AS PAY FOR TESTS AND ACCREDITATION FOR THE STUDENTS, RELIEVING FINANCIAL BURDENS ON THE YOUNG PROFESSIONALS. $70,000 WERE DISTRIBUTED BETWEEN THE FIVE SCHOOLS, LEE COUNTY (VA) CAREER & TECHNICAL CENTER, LEE COUNTY (KY) AREA TECHNICAL CENTER, AND ESTILL COUNTY AREA TECHNICAL CENTER, WHITE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL CTAE, AND TAZEWELL COUNTY CAREER & TECHNICAL CENTER HELPING OVER 765 STUDENTS.

    Expenses $920,660 · Grants $803,812

  • HOUSING/SHELTER:WORKING WITH LOCAL AND NATIONAL VOLUNTEERS, AHA SPONSORED 141 HOME RENOVATION/REPAIR PROJECTS FOR LOW-INCOME FAMILIES, ELDERLY, AND DISABLED INDIVIDUALS. AHA STAFF AND PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS HAVE WITNESSED FIRSTHAND HOMES WITHOUT ROOFS, MISSING WALLS, AND HUGE HOLES IN THE WALLS AND FLOORS OF HOMES WITHIN CENTRAL APPALACHIA. THIS FRIGHTENING FACT IS WHY AHA SPONSORS TRAINED VOLUNTEER GROUPS EVERY YEAR TO ASSIST WITH HOME REPAIRS. THE WORK CAN BE EXTENSIVE AND INCLUDES DIGGING DRAINS, REPLACING FOUNDATIONS, CONSTRUCTING WHEELCHAIR RAMPS, REPAIRING ROOFS AND WALLS, REPLACING JOUSTS UNDERNEATH KITCHENS AND BATHROOMS, AND RENOVATING BATHROOMS TO KEEP SANITATION HIGH.(SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION)AHA SEES THIS AS A NEED AND FOR THAT, AWARDED $65,000 TOTAL GRANTS TO PARTNERS IN WEST VIRGINIA, TENNESSEE, GEORGIA, AND KENTUCKY.

    Expenses $107,381 · Grants $93,753 · Revenue $19,815

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bryan L Krizek

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $464,687
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $406,570
    Other
    $58,117
    Hours/week
    3 + 57 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $406,570 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $27,969 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,148 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $464,687 related
  • James J O'Brien Esq

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.28 + 1.72 related
  • Thomas M O'Brien

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 0.85 related
  • Loretta Afraid Of Bear Cook

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 0.85 related
  • Robert J Hisel Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 0.85 related
  • Rear Admiral Eric C Jones

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 0.85 related
  • Ashley Shultz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 0.85 related
  • Elayne Silversmith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 0.85 related
  • Rev Dr Ketlen A Solak

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 0.85 related
  • Frank Stitely CPA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 0.85 related
  • Colonel John F Williams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 0.85 related
  • Paul Krizek Esq

    VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $324,588
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $300,608
    Other
    $23,980
    Hours/week
    3 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $300,608 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $23,539 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $441 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $324,588 related
  • Bieu Do

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $171,489
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $147,746
    Other
    $23,743
    Hours/week
    3 + 57 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $147,746 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $12,485 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $11,258 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $171,489 related
  • Nhi Ho Cao

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $107,230
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $80,649
    Other
    $26,581
    Hours/week
    3 + 42 related
  • Cameron Krizek

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $98,412
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $79,950
    Other
    $18,462
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,415,740
    Expenses
    $3,181,382
    Contributions
    $3,369,046
    Grants paid
    $2,664,576
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,493,693
    Expenses
    $2,495,565
    Contributions
    $2,450,386
    Grants paid
    $1,905,266
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,564,567
    Expenses
    $2,427,848
    Contributions
    $2,535,498
    Grants paid
    $1,932,210

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,279,120
    Expenses
    $2,100,284
    Assets (EOY)
    $886,062
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,747,025
    Expenses
    $1,361,379
    Assets (EOY)
    $793,471
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,747,025
    Expenses
    $1,370,379
    Assets (EOY)
    $793,471
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $873,942
    Expenses
    $829,807
    Assets (EOY)
    $380,802
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,105,727
    Expenses
    $845,456
    Assets (EOY)
    $331,410
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $749,491
    Assets (EOY)
    $137,102
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,397,127
    Assets (EOY)
    $88,975

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • PINE CREST CAMP LLC

    RELATED · ACCOMMODATIONS CAMP · KY · 60% owned · share of income -$265,868 · share of assets $222,332 · general or managing partner

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.