Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LOWER EAST SIDE CONSERVANCY INC

EIN 13-4107463 NEW YORK, NY

Largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$258,535
Expenses 2024
$79,015

Program services were 59.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X99
Classification
1000
Street
447 BROADWAY SECOND FL STE 893

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE LES JEWISH CONSERVANCYS MISSION IS TO CELEBRATE, PRESERVE, AND SHARE THE JEWISH HERITAGE OF NYC NEIGHBORHOODS, STARTING WITH THE ICONIC LOWER EAST SIDE, THE CRADLE OF AMERICAN JEWISH CIVILIZATION.

  • ORGANIZING EDUCATIONAL TOURS, PUBLICATIONS, AND PROGRAMS ON NYC JEWISH HISTORY BEGINNING WITH CRADLE OF AMERICAN JEWISH CIVILIZATION ON THE LOWER EAST SIDE.

    Expenses $47,197 · Revenue $37,735

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Karen Blatt

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Gibofsky

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Andrew Altfest

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Ratner

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adrian Iosifescu

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $258,535
    Expenses
    $79,015
    Contributions
    $217,198
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $74,698
    Expenses
    $70,771
    Contributions
    $20,252
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $74,698
    Expenses
    $70,771
    Contributions
    $20,252
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $71,842
    Expenses
    $60,763
    Contributions
    $15,072
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $56,228
    Expenses
    $48,227
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,774
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $42,114
    Expenses
    $37,502
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,773
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,461
    Expenses
    $55,648
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,161
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,213
    Expenses
    $65,885
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,348
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $86,553
    Expenses
    $94,068
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,708
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $137,938
    Expenses
    $166,164
    Assets (EOY)
    $132,058
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $256,648
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,877
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $170,247
    Assets (EOY)
    $377,982
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $337,834
    Assets (EOY)
    $349,883

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.