Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

EIN 93-0169132 PORTLAND, OR

Revenue 2024
$1,604,671
Expenses 2024
$1,680,081

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
17230 NE SACREMENTO ST STE 203

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (EIN 53-0088501). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The primary activity of Local 483 is representation of its members in contract negotiations, working conditions, grievance resolution and other labor-management matters in order to achieve fair, safe and economically successful employment for its members.

  • The Local represents approximately 1,200 members in connection with contract negotiations, working conditions, grievance resolutions, and other labor-management issues.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ryan Sotomayor

    Sec. Treas.

    Total calculated
    $181,119
    From this org
    $128,053
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,066
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,953
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $2,100
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53,066
    Filer's total
    $181,119
  • James O'Laughlen

    Rec. Sec./Rep.

    Total calculated
    $133,155
    From this org
    $89,310
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,845
    Hours/week
    40
  • Leina'Ala Slaughter

    Rec Sec/Exec Bd

    Total calculated
    $112,397
    From this org
    $69,195
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,202
    Hours/week
    40
  • Will Zeigler

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $4,920
    From this org
    $4,920
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Payne

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $3,900
    From this org
    $3,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jamie Doscher

    President

    Total calculated
    $3,900
    From this org
    $3,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Luis Flores

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $3,900
    From this org
    $3,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Lapierre

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $3,833
    From this org
    $3,833
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Will Tucker

    Sgt-at-Arms

    Total calculated
    $1,950
    From this org
    $1,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,604,671
    Expenses
    $1,680,081
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,443,679
    Expenses
    $1,574,865
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,195,232
    Expenses
    $1,347,876
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,297,760
    Expenses
    $1,120,302
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,489,513
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,110,474
    Expenses
    $1,087,028
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,319,704
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,282,422
    Expenses
    $1,219,581
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,312,612
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,255,475
    Expenses
    $1,162,926
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,253,742
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,234,164
    Expenses
    $1,081,753
    Assets (EOY)
    $929,357
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,222,983
    Expenses
    $1,008,990
    Assets (EOY)
    $774,583
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,134,488
    Expenses
    $962,967
    Assets (EOY)
    $558,670
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $898,553
    Expenses
    $831,732
    Assets (EOY)
    $387,761
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $867,399
    Expenses
    $937,517
    Assets (EOY)
    $320,636
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $939,632
    Assets (EOY)
    $389,737

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.