Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COVERED SOUTH FLORIDA INC

EIN 86-3493388 BOCA RATON, FL

Revenue 2024
$131,376
Expenses 2024
$44,453

Program services were 95.1% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
261 NW 13TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

PROVIDING DIAPERS TO THE UNDERSERVED

  • DISTRIBUTED MORE THAN 421,000 DIAPERS AND LAUNCHED THE SUPPLY CLOSET TO PROVIDE ESSENTIAL PERIOD PRODUCTS, EXPANDING ACCESS TO CRITICAL HYGIENE RESOURCES FOR FAMILIES AND PARTNERS.

    Expenses $24,975

  • THE ORGANIZATION SUCCESSFULLY HOSTED A MAJOR COMMUNITY FUNDRAISING EVENT. THIS EVENT INCREASED PUBLIC AWARENESS & COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS, AND GENERATED SUPPORT TO SERVE FAMILIES.

    Expenses $12,242

  • ENGAGED ITS FIRST PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANTS SPECIALIZING IN GRANT WRITING AND PHILANTHROPY TO BUILD LONG-TERM SUSTAINABILITY, DIVERSIFY FUNDING STREAMS, AND EXPAND DONOR RELATIONS.

    Expenses $5,042

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Andrea Garcia

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Margaret Cross

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Michelle Adams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Alexis Lannan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Colleen Tuttle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Ashley Craig

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Katie Giani

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Stacia Anderson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Amy Procacci

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Reilly Glasser

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Nicole Hamilton

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Rachel Weisser

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $131,376
    Expenses
    $44,453
    Contributions
    $132,016
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $94,367
    Expenses
    $127,727
    Contributions
    $85,327
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $131,654
    Expenses
    $130,583
    Contributions
    $124,654
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2021

Tax period
1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
Principal officer
Alexis Lannan
Mailing address
261 NW 13th StreetBoca Raton FL 33432

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.