Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LUBBOCK BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC

EIN 75-1037228 LUBBOCK, TX

Revenue 2024
$1,634,393
Expenses 2024
$1,666,381

Program services were 87.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O23Z
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 94163

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE TO REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, CARING AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.

  • THE CLUB FURNISHES EDUCATIONAL GUIDANCE AND RECREATIONAL FACILITIES FOR THE YOUTH OF LUBBOCK OF WHICH 2,116 YOUTH WERE SERVED DURING THE YEAR. THE CLUB IS A MEMBER AGENCY OF THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA CHARTERED BY CONGRESS IN 1956. THE LUBBOCK BOYS & GIRLS CLUB WAS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF TEXAS JULY 16, 1940 AND IS A PARTNER AGENCY OF THE LUBBOCK AREA UNITED WAY.

    Expenses $1,457,694 · Revenue $258,851

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tj Evans

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stacy James

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Greg Freeman

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vanessa Gomez

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gene Null

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Peterson

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.25
  • Brenda Friesen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chase Ballinger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Danny Leake

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Evelyn Winn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Winn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Landin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Roley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joshua Yokum

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Karen Mitchell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kawanna McCormick

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Nitra Barnes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rachel Elbert June 24 - Oct 24

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $69,950
    From this org
    $62,280
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,670
    Hours/week
    40
  • Tom Vermillion Jan 24 - May 24

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $35,575
    From this org
    $33,856
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,719
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,634,393
    Expenses
    $1,666,381
    Contributions
    $945,895
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,964,792
    Expenses
    $1,294,100
    Contributions
    $1,577,424
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,196,074
    Expenses
    $1,130,483
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,738,455
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,234,994
    Expenses
    $1,107,368
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,665,765
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $983,613
    Expenses
    $961,410
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,710,040
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,101,321
    Expenses
    $916,693
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,571,620
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,986,847
    Expenses
    $845,520
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,605,724
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,368,649
    Expenses
    $908,273
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,096,033

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.