Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR CAPTIVE INSURANCE EDUCATION INC

EIN 20-0047555 SHELBURNE, VT

Browse the largest nonprofits in Vermont

Revenue 2024
$640,024
Expenses 2024
$505,552

Program services were 59.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B05
Classification
2100
Street
145 PINE HARBOR SHORES RD SUITE 113

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO BE THE PREMIER PROVIDER OF CAPTIVE INSURANCE EDUCATION AND TO OFFER THE PREEMINENT PROFESSIONAL DESIGNATION IN CAPTIVE INSURANCE.

  • THE ORGANIZATION FACILITATES A COMPREHENSIVE EDUCATION PROGRAM IN THE CAPTIVE INSURANCE INDUSTRY. HUNDREDS OF STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN ON-LINE AND TELECONFERENCE COURSES EACH YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS ASSOCIATES IN CAPTIVE INSURANCE (ACI) CERTIFICATION COURSE, NON CERTIFICATE COURSE, AND POST ACI COURSE.

    Expenses $298,834 · Grants $2,000 · Revenue $466,992

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mitch Cantor

    EXECUTIVE DIREC

    Total calculated
    $212,144
    From this org
    $212,144
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,144
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $212,144
  • Tim Andrew

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Bulkowski

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Colin Robinson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Mandel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Oswald

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry Messick

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Palmer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Arbo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Whitmore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brenda Pickering

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joanne Shaver

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ben Whitehouse

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dennis Silvia

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carl Terzer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hartley Hartman

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Holahan

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sherry Ricker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne Marie Towle

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Towle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Weidermann

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $640,024
    Expenses
    $505,552
    Contributions
    $162,040
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $487,210
    Expenses
    $426,274
    Contributions
    $74,338
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $435,209
    Expenses
    $429,362
    Contributions
    $72,532
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $368,899
    Expenses
    $359,648
    Assets (EOY)
    $251,666
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $391,025
    Expenses
    $376,392
    Assets (EOY)
    $243,742
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $386,504
    Expenses
    $363,283
    Assets (EOY)
    $213,905
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $374,363
    Expenses
    $380,342
    Assets (EOY)
    $205,561
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $360,734
    Expenses
    $408,215
    Assets (EOY)
    $198,697
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $391,843
    Expenses
    $374,057
    Assets (EOY)
    $237,283
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $404,651
    Expenses
    $350,946
    Assets (EOY)
    $234,204
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $422,763
    Expenses
    $350,834
    Assets (EOY)
    $203,321
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $327,791
    Expenses
    $323,078
    Assets (EOY)
    $133,737
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $321,081
    Assets (EOY)
    $77,830

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.